← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gritters replacement programme 2026/27

Buyer: NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED →

BuyerNY HIGHWAYS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of leasing arrangement to replace existing Salt Spreaders (Gritters) as follows: • 8x18t QCB Tippers/Gritters • 3x18t (4x4) dedicated Gritters • 1x26t Hook lift • 1x7.5t Permanent mounted Tipper/Gritter

Delivery location

UKE2

Categories

Gritter vehicles 34144440Gritter vehicles 34144440

Lot details

Lot 1

7year non maintenance lease for the following vehicles: - 8x18t QCB Tippers/Gritters - 3x18t (4x4)dedicated Gritters - 1x26t Hook lift - 1x7.5t Permanent mounted Tipper/Gritter

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gritter vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gritter vehicles (34144440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0153 median · 21.4 average (609 of 2,015 with a bid count)3.6 average (671 of 2,015 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE263.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall Off through YPO Framework 1170 - Purchase, Lease and Hire of Specialist Vehicles 3.5T and over Including Associated Products and Services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gritters replacement programme 2026/27

Statusactive
Value£2,428,135

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6c2
Latest release ID049889-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 15:23:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T16:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180155",
    "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049889-2026-1",
      "title": "Gritters replacement programme 2026/27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "629-NYH-OO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "7year non maintenance lease for the following vehicles:\n-\t8x18t QCB Tippers/Gritters\n-\t3x18t (4x4)dedicated Gritters\n-\t1x26t Hook lift\n-\t1x7.5t Permanent mounted Tipper/Gritter",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Yorkshire - Highways"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters replacement programme 2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of leasing arrangement to replace existing Salt Spreaders (Gritters) as follows:\n•\t8x18t QCB Tippers/Gritters\n•\t3x18t (4x4) dedicated Gritters\n•\t1x26t Hook lift\n•\t1x7.5t Permanent mounted Tipper/Gritter",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off through YPO Framework 1170 - Purchase, Lease and Hire of Specialist Vehicles 3.5T and over Including Associated Products and Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180155",
      "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dale Casson",
        "email": "dale.casson@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00644062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180156",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049889-2026-1",
      "title": "Gritters replacement programme 2026/27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2428135,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049889-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049889-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T16:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180155",
    "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049889-2026-1",
      "title": "Gritters replacement programme 2026/27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "629-NYH-OO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "7year non maintenance lease for the following vehicles:\n-\t8x18t QCB Tippers/Gritters\n-\t3x18t (4x4)dedicated Gritters\n-\t1x26t Hook lift\n-\t1x7.5t Permanent mounted Tipper/Gritter",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Yorkshire - Highways"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters replacement programme 2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of leasing arrangement to replace existing Salt Spreaders (Gritters) as follows:\n•\t8x18t QCB Tippers/Gritters\n•\t3x18t (4x4) dedicated Gritters\n•\t1x26t Hook lift\n•\t1x7.5t Permanent mounted Tipper/Gritter",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off through YPO Framework 1170 - Purchase, Lease and Hire of Specialist Vehicles 3.5T and over Including Associated Products and Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180155",
      "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dale Casson",
        "email": "dale.casson@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00644062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180156",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049889-2026-1",
      "title": "Gritters replacement programme 2026/27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2428135,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049889-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}