← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000
Published2 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is looking to procure a high-profile arrangement to deliver a back up (resilience) responsive repairs service to an in house DLO team, selected planned and preventative maintenance (PPM) to 6 freehold blocks within the portfolio, cleaning & grounds maintenance to these freehold blocks and an overarchingn out of hours contact point for the 140 properties occupied by former residents of Grenfell Tower and Walk. The purpose of this service is to provide an out of hours solution to manage delivery of repairs for the residents in these properties, resilience maintenance, planned and preventative maintenance (to the freehold owned blocks within the portfolio), cleaning and grounds maintenance (to the freehold blocks within the portfolio) and any remedial repairs across the piece.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Preventive maintenance services 50324200Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups 50730000Repair and maintenance services of escalators 50740000Lift-maintenance services 50750000Housing services 70333000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for 140 properties across the borough housing former residents of Grenfell Tower and Walk which require a high level of bespoke service. It is anticipated that this service will be measured on the basis of the customer experience and good data monitoring practices, demonstrating the service meets residents’ variety of needs, within a timely manner. The properties covered are those which have been acquired by the Council since 2017 for resident’s needs. As such, they are a mixture of new build properties and street properties. The repairs requirements are varied across the patch and therefore any provider must be confident that they could deliver a consistent repairs service through their supply chain or directly. Due to the relatively small numbers but high profile of residents, we are looking for an operator who can manage, allocate and deliver out of hours requirements for these residents, alongside the repairs service which is offered in core hours. The service focuses on providing an exceptional, bespoke and specialist service to these residents both in and out of hours, with a need to deliver the best repairs possible for the clients. Additional information: The Council is ideally seeking to engage with SMEs with relevant skills and experience to discuss what this service may look like. A market engagement activity will be organised after the PIN notice period has expired. The session will provide an opportunity to explore any interest in bidding for this project, review key aspects of the service and refine our approach and the specification.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups, Repair and maintenance services of escalators, Lift-maintenance services, Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Preventive maintenance services (50324200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7774 median · 47.9 average (283 of 777 with a bid count)3.2 average (314 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6473 median · 4.8 average (11 of 647 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 647 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f2d2
Latest release ID027492-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 02 2021 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2021planning027492-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027492-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-02T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33436",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The contract is for 140 properties across the borough housing former residents of Grenfell Tower and Walk which require a high level of bespoke service. It is anticipated that this service will be measured on the basis of the customer experience and good data monitoring practices, demonstrating the service meets residents’ variety of needs, within a timely manner.\nThe properties covered are those which have been acquired by the Council since 2017 for resident’s needs. As such, they are a mixture of new build properties and street properties. The repairs requirements are varied across the patch and therefore any provider must be confident that they could deliver a consistent repairs service through their supply chain or directly. Due to the relatively small numbers but high profile of residents, we are looking for an operator who can manage, allocate and deliver out of hours requirements for these residents, alongside the repairs service which is offered in core hours. The service focuses on providing an exceptional, bespoke and specialist service to these residents both in and out of hours, with a need to deliver the best repairs possible for the clients. Additional information: The Council is ideally seeking to engage with SMEs with relevant skills and experience to discuss what this service may look like. A market engagement activity will be organised after the PIN notice period has expired. The session will provide an opportunity to explore  any interest in bidding for this project, review key aspects of the service and refine our approach and the specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "50730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
          },
          {
            "id": "50740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grenfell Housing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is looking to procure a high-profile arrangement to deliver a back up (resilience) responsive repairs service to an in house DLO team, selected planned and preventative maintenance (PPM) to 6 freehold blocks within the portfolio, cleaning & grounds maintenance to these freehold blocks and an overarchingn out of hours contact point for the 140 properties occupied by former residents of Grenfell Tower and Walk. The purpose of this service is to provide an out of hours solution to manage delivery of repairs for the residents in these properties, resilience maintenance, planned and preventative maintenance (to the freehold owned blocks within the portfolio), cleaning and grounds maintenance (to the freehold blocks within the portfolio) and any remedial repairs across the piece.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33436",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council is ideally seeking to engage with SMEs with relevant skills and experience to discuss what this service may look like. A market engagement activity will be organised after the PIN notice period has expired. The session will provide an opportunity to explore what interest there is in bidding for this project, review key aspects of the service and refine our approach and the tender specification.\nTo register your expression of interest kindly visit our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: RBKC_1721 - Grenfell Housing Services (Pre-Tender Market Engagement) by 10:00am on 23rd November 2021. If you have any questions prior to the event please submit these through the e-tendering portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2021 · 027492-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027492-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-02T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33436",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The contract is for 140 properties across the borough housing former residents of Grenfell Tower and Walk which require a high level of bespoke service. It is anticipated that this service will be measured on the basis of the customer experience and good data monitoring practices, demonstrating the service meets residents’ variety of needs, within a timely manner.\nThe properties covered are those which have been acquired by the Council since 2017 for resident’s needs. As such, they are a mixture of new build properties and street properties. The repairs requirements are varied across the patch and therefore any provider must be confident that they could deliver a consistent repairs service through their supply chain or directly. Due to the relatively small numbers but high profile of residents, we are looking for an operator who can manage, allocate and deliver out of hours requirements for these residents, alongside the repairs service which is offered in core hours. The service focuses on providing an exceptional, bespoke and specialist service to these residents both in and out of hours, with a need to deliver the best repairs possible for the clients. Additional information: The Council is ideally seeking to engage with SMEs with relevant skills and experience to discuss what this service may look like. A market engagement activity will be organised after the PIN notice period has expired. The session will provide an opportunity to explore  any interest in bidding for this project, review key aspects of the service and refine our approach and the specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "50730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
          },
          {
            "id": "50740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grenfell Housing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is looking to procure a high-profile arrangement to deliver a back up (resilience) responsive repairs service to an in house DLO team, selected planned and preventative maintenance (PPM) to 6 freehold blocks within the portfolio, cleaning & grounds maintenance to these freehold blocks and an overarchingn out of hours contact point for the 140 properties occupied by former residents of Grenfell Tower and Walk. The purpose of this service is to provide an out of hours solution to manage delivery of repairs for the residents in these properties, resilience maintenance, planned and preventative maintenance (to the freehold owned blocks within the portfolio), cleaning and grounds maintenance (to the freehold blocks within the portfolio) and any remedial repairs across the piece.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33436",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council is ideally seeking to engage with SMEs with relevant skills and experience to discuss what this service may look like. A market engagement activity will be organised after the PIN notice period has expired. The session will provide an opportunity to explore what interest there is in bidding for this project, review key aspects of the service and refine our approach and the tender specification.\nTo register your expression of interest kindly visit our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: RBKC_1721 - Grenfell Housing Services (Pre-Tender Market Engagement) by 10:00am on 23rd November 2021. If you have any questions prior to the event please submit these through the e-tendering portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}