← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Green Hydrogen for Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Mar 2024
Value£25,000,000
Published22 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to transition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales. The Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of approximately 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea with a further 23 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend. The Pilot Scheme is due to commence approximately late 2025/early 2026 (date to be confirmed). The Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of green hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme. It is an expectation that the hydrogen will be made available for a re-fueller at both pilot locations; Swansea and Bridgend. The hydrogen contract will be for 15 years, with break clauses at years 5 and 10.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Fuels 09100000Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen 24111000Hydrogen 24111600Hydrogen 24111600

Lot details

Lot 1

The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to transition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales. The Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea and a further 30 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend. The Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of green hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen, Hydrogen, FuelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL6051.5 median · 124.9 average (20 of 60 with a bid count)25.1 average (21 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)93Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b22
Latest release ID005729-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 22 2024 08:56:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-07T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-07T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2024tender005729-2024
11 Oct 2023planning030003-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005729-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-22T08:56:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77668",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C187/2023/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to transition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales.\nThe Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea and a further 30 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend.\nThe Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of green hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Green Hydrogen for Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Timescales have been reduced to ensure that any successful bidder that may be participating in the DEZNZ HAR1 funding allocation are able to accommodate this requirement within those designated projects."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 to 9 months prior to contract expiry, if renewed"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to\ntransition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales.\nThe Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of approximately 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea with a further 23 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend.\nThe Pilot Scheme is due to commence approximately late 2025/early 2026 (date to be confirmed).\nThe Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of green hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme. It is an expectation that the hydrogen will be made available for a re-fueller at both pilot\nlocations; Swansea and Bridgend.\nThe hydrogen contract will be for 15 years, with break clauses at years 5 and 10.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-07T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77668",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 8WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "T’yr Afon, Bedwas Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/public-sector-procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27760",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "CommercialProcurement.Fleet@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3007900170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=139245\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSelection criteria as stated in the procurement documents\n(WA Ref:139245)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Feb 2024 · 005729-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005729-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-22T08:56:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77668",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C187/2023/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to transition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales.\nThe Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea and a further 30 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend.\nThe Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of green hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Green Hydrogen for Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Timescales have been reduced to ensure that any successful bidder that may be participating in the DEZNZ HAR1 funding allocation are able to accommodate this requirement within those designated projects."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 to 9 months prior to contract expiry, if renewed"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to\ntransition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales.\nThe Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of approximately 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea with a further 23 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend.\nThe Pilot Scheme is due to commence approximately late 2025/early 2026 (date to be confirmed).\nThe Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of green hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme. It is an expectation that the hydrogen will be made available for a re-fueller at both pilot\nlocations; Swansea and Bridgend.\nThe hydrogen contract will be for 15 years, with break clauses at years 5 and 10.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-07T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77668",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 8WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "T’yr Afon, Bedwas Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/public-sector-procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27760",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "CommercialProcurement.Fleet@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3007900170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=139245\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSelection criteria as stated in the procurement documents\n(WA Ref:139245)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2023 · 030003-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "030003-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T15:20:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77668",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to transition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales.\nThe Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea with the potential to include a further 30 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend.\nThe Pilot Scheme is due to commence approximately late 2025/early 2026 (date to be confirmed) and will cover an initial three year period (with the potential to cover a five year period).\nThe Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of 'green' hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme. It is an expectation that the hydrogen will be made available for a re-fueller at both pilot locations; Swansea and Bridgend."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Green Hydrogen for Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Government, in partnership with Transport for Wales, are establishing a Hydrogen Bus Pilot Scheme as part of their plans to transition the existing internal combustion engine bus fleet in Wales.\nThe Pilot Scheme will include the implementation of 20 hydrogen buses on selected routes within the County of Swansea with the potential to include a further 30 hydrogen buses servicing selected routes within the County of Bridgend.\nThe Pilot Scheme is due to commence approximately late 2025/early 2026 (date to be confirmed) and will cover an initial three year period (with the potential to cover a five year period).\nThe Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a provider of 'green' hydrogen that will provide the required level of hydrogen to fuel the hydrogen buses utilised under the Pilot Scheme. It is an expectation that the hydrogen will be made available for a re-fueller at both pilot locations; Swansea and Bridgend.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "24111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrogen"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77668",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 8WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "T’yr Afon, Bedwas Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/public-sector-procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA27760",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government - Commercial Delivery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement.netzero@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3007900170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=135486.\n(WA Ref:135486)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}