← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Great Hall Lighting Rig and Associated Services

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Lease and maintenance of a Lighting Rig and the associated supporting services to run the rig for a varied range of events (concerts/stand up comedy/orchestral performances etc.) It is anticipated that the project will be divided into four distinct areas of work: 1) Installation of temporary rental equipment for routine event operation 2) Installation of temporary rental equipment for specialised event operation 3) Ongoing hire and maintenance of temporary rental technical equipment 4) Management of the supply of technical services and crew

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000Lighting systems 31527260Platforms lighting 31527270Theatre construction work 45212322Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment 50342000Repair and maintenance services of optical equipment 50344000Repair and maintenance services of cinematographic equipment 50344200Installation services of sound equipment 51313000Dance and performance entertainment services 92340000Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment 50340000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Procurement will follow the UK PCR 2015 Open procedure. Full details of the services needed are included in the tender documents. No award has been made under this tender process and the University intends to re-tender in 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 55
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Lighting systems, Platforms lighting, Theatre construction work, Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment, Repair and maintenance services of optical equipment, Repair and maintenance services of cinematographic equipment, Installation services of sound equipment, Dance and performance entertainment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1279 median · 44.7 average (31 of 127 with a bid count)5.8 average (45 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Great Hall Lighting Rig and Associated Services

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036748
Latest release ID036008-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 20 2022 12:09:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2022award, contract036008-2022
9 Sept 2022tender025370-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036008-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T12:09:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036008-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Great Hall Lighting Rig and Associated Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Procurement will follow the UK PCR 2015 Open procedure. Full details of the services needed are included in the tender documents.\nNo award has been made under this tender process and the University intends to re-tender in 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platforms lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212322",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50344200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cinematographic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Hall Lighting Rig and Associated Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lease and maintenance of a Lighting Rig and the associated supporting services to run the rig for a varied range of events (concerts/stand up comedy/orchestral performances etc.)\nIt is anticipated that the project will be divided into four distinct areas of work:\n1)\tInstallation of temporary rental equipment for routine event operation\n2)\t Installation of temporary rental equipment for specialised event operation\n3)\t Ongoing hire and maintenance of temporary rental technical equipment\n4)\t Management of the supply of technical services and crew",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Dec 2022 · 036008-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036008-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T12:09:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036008-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Great Hall Lighting Rig and Associated Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Procurement will follow the UK PCR 2015 Open procedure. Full details of the services needed are included in the tender documents.\nNo award has been made under this tender process and the University intends to re-tender in 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platforms lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212322",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50344200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cinematographic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Hall Lighting Rig and Associated Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lease and maintenance of a Lighting Rig and the associated supporting services to run the rig for a varied range of events (concerts/stand up comedy/orchestral performances etc.)\nIt is anticipated that the project will be divided into four distinct areas of work:\n1)\tInstallation of temporary rental equipment for routine event operation\n2)\t Installation of temporary rental equipment for specialised event operation\n3)\t Ongoing hire and maintenance of temporary rental technical equipment\n4)\t Management of the supply of technical services and crew",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2022 · 025370-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "025370-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-09T13:52:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract has the option to be renewed following the two year initial term up to a maximum of four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Procurement will follow the UK PCR 2015 Open procedure. Full details of the services needed are included in the tender documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platforms lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212322",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50344200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cinematographic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Hall Lighting Rig and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lease and maintenance of a Lighting Rig and the associated supporting services to run the rig for a varied range of events (concerts/stand up comedy/orchestral performances etc.)\nIt is anticipated that the project will be divided into four distinct areas of work:\n1)\tInstallation of temporary rental equipment for routine event operation\n2)\t Installation of temporary rental equipment for specialised event operation\n3)\t Ongoing hire and maintenance of temporary rental technical equipment\n4)\t Management of the supply of technical services and crew",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52627&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52627&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}