← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gravity Offload System

Buyer: SATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED →

BuyerSATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2024

What is being bought

An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult's existing facility and will cover an area of 6m x 6m x 6m (l x w x h) and capable of carrying a 150kg payload. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300

Lot details

Lot 1

An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult's existing facility and will cover an area of 6m x 6m x 6m (l x w x h) and capable of carrying a 150kg payload. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1458.5 median · 147.4 average (10 of 45 with a bid count)11.2 average (10 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA full procurement exercise (ref: SAC-24-036) was undertaken. There was one response to this exercise from Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd in March which exceeded our available budget. We have since tested the supply chain in the market and adjacent markets including national and international suppliers. We have received no further credible proposals to deliver this solution in the timescale so have decided to proceed which a revised version of the Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd solution. Please note that the FTS notice for this is ref 2024/S 000-004651.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gravity Offload System

Statusactive
Value£303,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ff7
Latest release ID018422-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 14 2024 10:29:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2024award, contract018422-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018422-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T11:29:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07964746",
    "name": "SATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018422-2024-SAC-25-002-1",
      "title": "Gravity Offload System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
          "name": "Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-25-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult's existing facility and will cover an area of 6m x 6m x 6m (l x w x h) and capable of carrying a 150kg payload. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gravity Offload System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult's existing facility and will cover an area of 6m x 6m x 6m (l x w x h) and capable of carrying a 150kg payload. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A full procurement exercise (ref: SAC-24-036) was undertaken. There was one response to this exercise from Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd in March which exceeded our available budget. We have since tested the supply chain in the market and adjacent markets including national and international suppliers. We have received no further credible proposals to deliver this solution in the timescale so have decided to proceed which a revised version of the Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd solution.\nPlease note that the FTS notice for this is ref \t2024/S 000-004651.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07964746",
      "name": "SATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "DIDCOT",
        "postalCode": "OX110QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building,Fermi Avenue, Harwell Oxford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964746",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
      "name": "Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120437",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018422-2024-SAC-25-002-1",
      "title": "Gravity Offload System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018422-2024-SAC-25-002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2024 · 018422-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018422-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T11:29:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07964746",
    "name": "SATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018422-2024-SAC-25-002-1",
      "title": "Gravity Offload System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
          "name": "Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-25-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult's existing facility and will cover an area of 6m x 6m x 6m (l x w x h) and capable of carrying a 150kg payload. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gravity Offload System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An overhead gantry system that will enable simulation of orbital environments by off-loading the effect of gravity on a suspended object. The system provided will installed in the Catapult's existing facility and will cover an area of 6m x 6m x 6m (l x w x h) and capable of carrying a 150kg payload. The system will be required to suspend objects in a free-floating manner but be able to move the object when a force is applied to it, thus simulating the in-orbit dynamics experienced during contact between space craft. Installation & commissioning of the system is to be included by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A full procurement exercise (ref: SAC-24-036) was undertaken. There was one response to this exercise from Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd in March which exceeded our available budget. We have since tested the supply chain in the market and adjacent markets including national and international suppliers. We have received no further credible proposals to deliver this solution in the timescale so have decided to proceed which a revised version of the Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd solution.\nPlease note that the FTS notice for this is ref \t2024/S 000-004651.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07964746",
      "name": "SATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "DIDCOT",
        "postalCode": "OX110QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building,Fermi Avenue, Harwell Oxford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964746",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SATELLITE APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
      "name": "Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120437",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jacobs Clean Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018422-2024-SAC-25-002-1",
      "title": "Gravity Offload System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018422-2024-SAC-25-002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}