← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Graven Hill - Block A Build

Buyer: Graven Hill Village Development Company →

BuyerGraven Hill Village Development Company
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Aug 2024
Value£9,600,000
Published11 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100Multi-functional buildings construction work 45211350Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3NPGR6W46T

Statusactive
Value£9,600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for houses, Multi-functional buildings construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ141453 median · 7.2 average (42 of 145 with a bid count)1.9 average (51 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4216 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,421 with a bid count)4.3 average (15 of 1,421 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044780
Latest release ID018061-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 11 2024 15:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-02T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-05T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2024tender018061-2024
11 Mar 2024planning007766-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018061-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044780",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115868",
    "name": "Graven Hill Village Development Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3NPGR6W46T",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graven Hill - Block A Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework agreement), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulation 91 (Enforcement of duties through the court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115868",
      "name": "Graven Hill Village Development Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Graven Hill Site Office Building E25,, Graven Hill Road,, Bicester,, OX25 2BF, United Kingdom, Graven Hill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gravenhill.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Development company bound by Public Procurement Regulations 2015"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graven Hill Village Development Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bicester:-Construction-work-for-multi-dwelling-buildings-and-individual-houses./3NPGR6W46T",
        "name": "Alan Walker",
        "email": "alan.walker@gravenhill.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1869390009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bicester:-Construction-work-for-multi-dwelling-buildings-and-individual-houses./3NPGR6W46T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3NPGR6W46T\n GO Reference: GO-2024611-PRO-26553029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 018061-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018061-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044780",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115868",
    "name": "Graven Hill Village Development Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3NPGR6W46T",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graven Hill - Block A Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework agreement), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulation 91 (Enforcement of duties through the court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115868",
      "name": "Graven Hill Village Development Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Graven Hill Site Office Building E25,, Graven Hill Road,, Bicester,, OX25 2BF, United Kingdom, Graven Hill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gravenhill.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Development company bound by Public Procurement Regulations 2015"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graven Hill Village Development Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bicester:-Construction-work-for-multi-dwelling-buildings-and-individual-houses./3NPGR6W46T",
        "name": "Alan Walker",
        "email": "alan.walker@gravenhill.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1869390009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bicester:-Construction-work-for-multi-dwelling-buildings-and-individual-houses./3NPGR6W46T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3NPGR6W46T\n GO Reference: GO-2024611-PRO-26553029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2024 · 007766-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007766-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T19:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044780",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106654",
    "name": "Graven Hill Village Development Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works. Additional information: Interested parties are invited to a Bidders day on site to discuss the project in more detail this Suppliers interested in this opportunity should request attendance at the bidder’s day event which will be held on 22nd March 2024 at Graven Hill Site Office, Building E25, Graven Hill Road, Bicester, Oxon, OX25 2BF Please email alan.walker@gravenhill.co.uk to register your intention to attend."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graven Hill - Block A Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of Phase 1 of Block A apartments at Graven Hill, this is a single block building over 4 stories, with two stair cores and 1 lift, containing a mixture of 1 & 2 bed apartments, totaling 44 in number, with the ground floor including 2 of these apartments, then the remaining space being subdivided into 3 commercial units, which will be delivered to shell only. All external landscaping including car park, car charging points, cycle storage & the civils work required to install a new substation are included in the package of works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106654",
      "name": "Graven Hill Village Development Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Bicester,",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Graven Hill Site Office Building E25,, Graven Hill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gravenhill.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Development company bound by Public Procurement Regulations 2015"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graven Hill Village Development Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan.walker@gravenhill.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1869390009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Graven Hill are conducting a market engagement exercise pertaining to future contracting for Home Zone 2 (27). The exercise is a precursor to a formal procurement procedure expected to be carried out by Graven Hill in quarter 2 (1) 2024 which will comply with Public Procurement legislation. Interested parties are invited to a Bidders day on site to discuss the project in more detail this Suppliers interested in this opportunity should request attendance at the bidder’s day event which will be held on 22nd March 2024 at Graven Hill Site Office, Building E25, Graven Hill Road, Bicester, Oxon, OX25 2BF Please email alan.walker@gravenhill.co.uk to register your intention to attend. The purpose of the market engagement exercise and event is to: 1. issue prior notice to the market of a future intention to advertise a significant opportunity which may be of interest to suppliers 2. set out current thinking on how the opportunity is likely to be structured 3. provide an opportunity for contractors attend a bidder’s day to understand client, project and procurement process sin more detail. 4. understand market appetite and view on tender approach This will allow Graven Hill the opportunity to consider the market feedback and incorporate salient points into the tender documents to achieve optimum outcome.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=848534816\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=848534816</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024311-PRO-25468495",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}