Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This is a UK6 notice for the Vale of Glamorgan Grass Cutting Services Tender.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028500-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 12:42:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002807-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028500-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T12:42:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 9 month extension at Councils Digression "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:42:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDV-3593-PXLW",
"name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Ltd "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JAN577664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Services ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK6 notice for the Vale of Glamorgan Grass Cutting Services Tender.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Charles",
"email": "william.charles4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447588583848"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDV-3593-PXLW",
"name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brackley ",
"postalCode": "NN13 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buckingham Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDV-3593-PXLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@countrywidegrounds.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T12:42:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 9 month extension at Councils Digression "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:42:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDV-3593-PXLW",
"name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Ltd "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JAN577664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Services ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK6 notice for the Vale of Glamorgan Grass Cutting Services Tender.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Charles",
"email": "william.charles4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447588583848"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDV-3593-PXLW",
"name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brackley ",
"postalCode": "NN13 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buckingham Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDV-3593-PXLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@countrywidegrounds.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002807-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T16:05:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1329400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1595280
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Wellbeing Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1329400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1595280
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:05:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council requires grass cutting services at various locations throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Tender will be run through Proactis and all submissions must be submitted through the Proactis Portal. \nThe tender is completely through the Proactis Portal and all documents are available there under - ERFX1000003 - Grass Cutting Service.\nYou would need access to an account on the portal to be able to view and bid for the project. \nTo see the opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nFurther information can be found in the Documents Section on Proactis. You will need to register your interest and make sure you have your area set to the correct area. If you’re having further issues seeing the documents or contact Proactis directly.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Timescales"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}