← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Graphics Tender

Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Mar 2025
Value£22,000
Published7 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The National Army Museum wishes to appoint a suitable, experienced graphics contractor to print and install graphics for the National Army Museum's major temporary exhibition, Myth & Reality: Military Art in the Age of Queen Victoria which opens to the public on 1st July 2025 and closes 1st November 2026. The exhibition will be held at the National Army Museum, Royal Hospital Road, Chelsea and will explore how military painting has been used to represent soldiers and inform the public of events at a time when photography was in its infancy. Graphic elements include main text panels, sub-text panels, object labels, facsimilies of some works on paper, such as engravings and watercolours, some directional signage that relates to the exhibition and title and decorative motifs. Tenderers are to provide a completed Pricing Schedule

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Museum construction work 45212313Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£22,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 23 Jun 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Museum construction work, Library, archives, museums and other cultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Museum construction work (45212313); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8884 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,888 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,888 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28312 median · 12 average (2 of 283 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 283 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea8d
Latest release ID008362-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 07 2025 14:01:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008362-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-27T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-03-17T10:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.nam.ac.uk tenders@nam.ac.uk Secretariat National Army Museum Royal Hospital Road Chelsea London SW3 4HT
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£22,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2025tender008362-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T14:01:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-1-4-3-2-4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 26400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "4.\tCriteria on which tenders will be awarded\nIn order of relevance:\n•\tStrength of tender (Consideration of specific needs and experience). (30%)\n•\tOverall cost. (50%)\n•\tProven experience of similar projects, minimum three examples required. (20%) \n "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graphics Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-121",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-121",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Description of works and requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-122",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-122",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Annex A with Pricing Schedule",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "008362-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008362-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-07T14:01:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum wishes to appoint a suitable, experienced graphics contractor to print and install graphics for the National Army Museum's major temporary exhibition, Myth & Reality: Military Art in the Age of Queen Victoria which opens to the public on 1st July 2025 and closes 1st November 2026.\nThe exhibition will be held at the National Army Museum, Royal Hospital Road, Chelsea and will explore how military painting has been used to represent soldiers and inform the public of events at a time when photography was in its infancy.\nGraphic elements include main text panels, sub-text panels, object labels, facsimilies of some works on paper, such as engravings and watercolours, some directional signage that relates to the exhibition and title and decorative motifs. Tenderers are to provide a completed Pricing Schedule",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.nam.ac.uk tenders@nam.ac.uk\nSecretariat\nNational Army Museum\nRoyal Hospital Road\nChelsea\nLondon\nSW3 4HT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms J Holmes",
        "email": "jholmes@nam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7881 2494"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2025 · 008362-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T14:01:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-1-4-3-2-4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 26400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "4.\tCriteria on which tenders will be awarded\nIn order of relevance:\n•\tStrength of tender (Consideration of specific needs and experience). (30%)\n•\tOverall cost. (50%)\n•\tProven experience of similar projects, minimum three examples required. (20%) \n "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graphics Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-121",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-121",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Description of works and requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-122",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-122",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Annex A with Pricing Schedule",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "008362-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008362-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-07T14:01:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum wishes to appoint a suitable, experienced graphics contractor to print and install graphics for the National Army Museum's major temporary exhibition, Myth & Reality: Military Art in the Age of Queen Victoria which opens to the public on 1st July 2025 and closes 1st November 2026.\nThe exhibition will be held at the National Army Museum, Royal Hospital Road, Chelsea and will explore how military painting has been used to represent soldiers and inform the public of events at a time when photography was in its infancy.\nGraphic elements include main text panels, sub-text panels, object labels, facsimilies of some works on paper, such as engravings and watercolours, some directional signage that relates to the exhibition and title and decorative motifs. Tenderers are to provide a completed Pricing Schedule",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.nam.ac.uk tenders@nam.ac.uk\nSecretariat\nNational Army Museum\nRoyal Hospital Road\nChelsea\nLondon\nSW3 4HT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms J Holmes",
        "email": "jholmes@nam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7881 2494"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}