← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2022
Value£850,000
Published14 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation is looking to contract for Grants Management System Software as a Service (SaaS). The duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of London Corporation ('the City') is looking to contract for Grants Management System Software as a Service (SaaS). City Bridge Trust (CBT) is the working name of the funding arm of Bridge House Estates, an ancient charity established to maintain and repair the first stone bridge across the River Thames. Funds surplus to bridge requirements can be distributed in the form of charitable grants for the benefit of the inhabitants of London. Depending on bridge requirements, it awards around 300 grants each year totalling £20m per annum. At any one time they would expect to have around 600 active grantees. The City is seeking a replacement Grants Management system suitable for current and future grant-making, social investment, communications and events management needs. The system should be compatible with the wider City of London IT infrastructure and with the City’s financial systems. The duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months.

Statusactive
Value£850,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4461 median · 8.8 average (159 of 446 with a bid count)1.9 average (191 of 446 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4242 median · 2 average (2 of 424 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 424 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e07
Latest release ID010091-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 14 2022 15:02:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.capitalesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2022tender010091-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010091-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-14T16:02:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_20229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 850000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation ('the City') is looking to contract for Grants Management System Software as a Service (SaaS).\nCity Bridge Trust (CBT) is the working name of the funding arm of Bridge House Estates, an ancient charity established to maintain and repair the first stone bridge across the River Thames. Funds surplus to bridge requirements can be distributed in the form of charitable grants for the benefit of the inhabitants of London. \nDepending on bridge requirements, it awards around 300 grants each year totalling £20m per annum. At any one time they would expect to have around 600 active grantees.\nThe City is seeking a replacement Grants Management system suitable for current and future grant-making, social investment, communications and events management needs. The system should be compatible with the wider City of London IT infrastructure and with the City’s financial systems.\nThe duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grants Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is looking to contract for Grants Management System Software as a Service (SaaS).\nThe duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of London Corporation, Guildhall, PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this procurement process is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘CapitaleSourcing’ (url: www.capitalesourcing.com).\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below.\nThe estimated total value of the contract is stated in section II.1.5) of this notice and is exclusive of VAT and for the entire duration, including all the optional extensions, together with all potential future needs as described within the tender documents. \nThe procurement is being run as a one stage process under the open procedure and therefore, if your organisation would like to participate in this tender exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the Qualification Envelope and the Invitation To Tender (ITT) questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com with the Reference number: prj_COL_20229 or itt_COL_15666.\nOrganisations must submit their completed Qualification Envelope and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via the system by the return deadline in order to participate and registration is free. Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe contracting authority will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the agreement or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators.\nThe procurement process that will apply to the requirement is specified in the procurement documents accordingly.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2022 · 010091-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010091-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-14T16:02:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_20229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 850000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation ('the City') is looking to contract for Grants Management System Software as a Service (SaaS).\nCity Bridge Trust (CBT) is the working name of the funding arm of Bridge House Estates, an ancient charity established to maintain and repair the first stone bridge across the River Thames. Funds surplus to bridge requirements can be distributed in the form of charitable grants for the benefit of the inhabitants of London. \nDepending on bridge requirements, it awards around 300 grants each year totalling £20m per annum. At any one time they would expect to have around 600 active grantees.\nThe City is seeking a replacement Grants Management system suitable for current and future grant-making, social investment, communications and events management needs. The system should be compatible with the wider City of London IT infrastructure and with the City’s financial systems.\nThe duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grants Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is looking to contract for Grants Management System Software as a Service (SaaS).\nThe duration of the contract is 48 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 36 further months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4833",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of London Corporation, Guildhall, PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this procurement process is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘CapitaleSourcing’ (url: www.capitalesourcing.com).\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below.\nThe estimated total value of the contract is stated in section II.1.5) of this notice and is exclusive of VAT and for the entire duration, including all the optional extensions, together with all potential future needs as described within the tender documents. \nThe procurement is being run as a one stage process under the open procedure and therefore, if your organisation would like to participate in this tender exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the Qualification Envelope and the Invitation To Tender (ITT) questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com with the Reference number: prj_COL_20229 or itt_COL_15666.\nOrganisations must submit their completed Qualification Envelope and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via the system by the return deadline in order to participate and registration is free. Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe contracting authority will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the agreement or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators.\nThe procurement process that will apply to the requirement is specified in the procurement documents accordingly.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}