← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GrantFinder Licence Agreement

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

5-year contract for the supply of GrantFinder

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

5-year contract for the supply of GrantFinder - a funding and policy information database designed for public sector workers which enables council officers and members to search for grant and other funding opportunities to support service delivery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,4091 median · 8.7 average (2,342 of 6,409 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,734 of 6,409 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2741 median · 6.1 average (115 of 274 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 274 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded through G-Cloud under the CCS framework. Agreement ID: RM1557.14.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074394-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£26,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e279
Latest release ID074394-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 13:35:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025award, contract074394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T13:35:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166733",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074394-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "5-year contract for the supply of GrantFinder - a funding and policy\ninformation database designed for public sector workers which enables council officers and members to search for grant and other funding opportunities to support service delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GrantFinder Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "5-year contract for the supply of GrantFinder",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through G-Cloud under the CCS framework. Agreement ID: RM1557.14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166733",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "schemeEntered": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annabel Allen",
        "email": "annabel.allen@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074394-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074394-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074394-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T13:35:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e279",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166733",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074394-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "5-year contract for the supply of GrantFinder - a funding and policy\ninformation database designed for public sector workers which enables council officers and members to search for grant and other funding opportunities to support service delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GrantFinder Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "5-year contract for the supply of GrantFinder",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through G-Cloud under the CCS framework. Agreement ID: RM1557.14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166733",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "schemeEntered": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annabel Allen",
        "email": "annabel.allen@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074394-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074394-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}