Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
Cost, Social Value
Buyer: Medway Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Medway Council want to commission a grant awarding body to manage small funding grants with the aim of enabling community groups to contribute to the outcomes of the Start for Life Programme Guide in Medway. The grants will be awarded and managed by the provider with Key performance indicators agreed with commissioners. The provider will report to the commissioners on a quarterly basis.
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
Cost, Social Value
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,262 | 3 median · 72.1 average (732 of 2,262 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (793 of 2,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 169 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05830f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046772-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 09:22:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046772-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-01T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-18T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk - All documents and correspondence will go through this address. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £77,200 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | tender | 046772-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046772-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T10:22:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05830f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN78926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost, Social Value",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Cost\n40% Technical ability / Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grant Funding",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046772-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046772-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:22:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council want to commission a grant awarding body to manage small funding grants with the aim of enabling community groups to contribute to the outcomes of the Start for Life Programme Guide in Medway. The grants will be awarded and managed by the provider with Key performance indicators agreed with commissioners. The provider will report to the commissioners on a quarterly basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk - All documents and correspondence will go through this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046772-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T10:22:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05830f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN78926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost, Social Value",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Cost\n40% Technical ability / Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grant Funding",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046772-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046772-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:22:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council want to commission a grant awarding body to manage small funding grants with the aim of enabling community groups to contribute to the outcomes of the Start for Life Programme Guide in Medway. The grants will be awarded and managed by the provider with Key performance indicators agreed with commissioners. The provider will report to the commissioners on a quarterly basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk - All documents and correspondence will go through this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}