← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Graig Ddu, Dinas, Tip Stabilisation

Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →

BuyerRhondda Cynon Taf CBC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Graig Ddu Tip (RH077), Dinas, is a historical coal and quarry site within Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council (RCTCBC). The site is located on the northern slopes of Mynydd Dinas above Graig Ddu Road. The purpose of the proposed works is to protect RCTCBC’s highway assets and replacing the failed and distressed highway structures, drainage systems and carriageway.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Graig Ddu, Dinas, Tip Stabilisation

Statusactive
Value£3,646,612

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e107
Latest release ID076108-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 10:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076108-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:01:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e107",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graig Ddu, Dinas, Tip Stabilisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Graig Ddu Tip (RH077), Dinas, is a historical coal and quarry site within Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council (RCTCBC). The site is located on the northern slopes of Mynydd Dinas above Graig Ddu Road. The purpose of the proposed works is to protect RCTCBC’s highway assets and replacing the failed and distressed highway structures, drainage systems and carriageway. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP7 9LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road, Llanfoist"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Graig Ddu, Dinas, Tip Stabilisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3646611.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4375933.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract Option C, incorporating the X22 Clause"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076108-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076108-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:01:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076108-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:01:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e107",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graig Ddu, Dinas, Tip Stabilisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Graig Ddu Tip (RH077), Dinas, is a historical coal and quarry site within Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council (RCTCBC). The site is located on the northern slopes of Mynydd Dinas above Graig Ddu Road. The purpose of the proposed works is to protect RCTCBC’s highway assets and replacing the failed and distressed highway structures, drainage systems and carriageway. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP7 9LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road, Llanfoist"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Graig Ddu, Dinas, Tip Stabilisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3646611.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4375933.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract Option C, incorporating the X22 Clause"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076108-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076108-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:01:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}