← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Graham Park District Heating System Modification

Buyer: Barnet Homes Ltd →

BuyerBarnet Homes Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Graham Park District Heating upgrade

Delivery location

UKI71

Categories

Heating works 45232141

Lot details

Lot 1

Graham Park district heating system upgrade

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating works (45232141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI71434 median · 12.3 average (16 of 43 with a bid count)1.4 average (19 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039359-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£999,578

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c2d4
Latest release ID039359-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 10:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024award, contract039359-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039359-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-06T10:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132167",
    "name": "Barnet Homes Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:354428-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039359-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132168",
          "name": "Purdy Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/350/2022 GP District Heating upgrade",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Graham Park district heating system upgrade",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graham Park District Heating System Modification",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Graham Park District Heating upgrade",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132167",
      "name": "Barnet Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnet Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfred Bentil",
        "email": "Procurement-AssetManagementBHomes@BarnetHomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132168",
      "name": "Purdy Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnetgroup.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01830283",
        "legalName": "Purdy Contractors Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91844",
      "name": "The Barnet Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132169",
      "name": "The Barnet Group",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-AssetManagementBHomes@BarnetHomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039359-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999578,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039359-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=808574486\n GO Reference: GO-2024125-PRO-28792244",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039359-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039359-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-06T10:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132167",
    "name": "Barnet Homes Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:354428-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039359-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132168",
          "name": "Purdy Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/350/2022 GP District Heating upgrade",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Graham Park district heating system upgrade",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graham Park District Heating System Modification",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Graham Park District Heating upgrade",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132167",
      "name": "Barnet Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnet Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfred Bentil",
        "email": "Procurement-AssetManagementBHomes@BarnetHomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132168",
      "name": "Purdy Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnetgroup.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01830283",
        "legalName": "Purdy Contractors Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91844",
      "name": "The Barnet Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132169",
      "name": "The Barnet Group",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-AssetManagementBHomes@BarnetHomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083594783"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039359-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999578,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039359-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=808574486\n GO Reference: GO-2024125-PRO-28792244",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}