Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
Hire of National Exhibition Centre for the 16th October 2027 graduation ceremony
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064661 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009760-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 09:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009760-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009760-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T09:28:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173439",
"name": "NATIONAL EXHIBITION CENTRE LIMITED (THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Graduation Ceremony Venue Hire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hire of National Exhibition Centre for the 16th October 2027 graduation ceremony",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173439",
"name": "NATIONAL EXHIBITION CENTRE LIMITED (THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B40 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Exhibition Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nec-exhibitions@necgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30034.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36041.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:28:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009760-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T09:28:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173439",
"name": "NATIONAL EXHIBITION CENTRE LIMITED (THE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Graduation Ceremony Venue Hire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hire of National Exhibition Centre for the 16th October 2027 graduation ceremony",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173439",
"name": "NATIONAL EXHIBITION CENTRE LIMITED (THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B40 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Exhibition Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nec-exhibitions@necgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30034.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36041.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:28:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}