Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
A closed quotation procurement has been run for this requirement with 3 organisations invited to bid. However, only 1 submission has been received and the supplier failed to fully complete the requested pricing schedule. We therefore cannot award under the procurement and will proceed with an exemption to be able to progress with the vital services provided. Pirtek Cleveland are our current supplier and provide services to repair existing and supply and fit new hydraulic pipes and associated fixtures and fittings to a range of Council owned vehicles based at Resolution House. This in on a 24hr, 365 days a year basis and includes emergency breakdown cover within 90 minutes during normal working hours and within 2 hours at all other times. The procurement was originally intended to be for 5 years however, the exemption is for 2 years. An open procurement will be run during this time to understand the marketplace and identify any other suppliers who can provide the services on our stated terms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060382 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002193-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 11:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002193-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002193-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:19:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171112",
"name": "Wood Hydraulic Services Ltd t/a Pirtek Cleveland"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP230 - Vehicle Hydraulic Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A closed quotation procurement has been run for this requirement with 3 organisations invited to bid. However, only 1 submission has been received and the supplier failed to fully complete the requested pricing schedule.\nWe therefore cannot award under the procurement and will proceed with an exemption to be able to progress with the vital services provided.\nPirtek Cleveland are our current supplier and provide services to repair existing and supply and fit new hydraulic pipes and associated fixtures and fittings to a range of Council owned vehicles based at Resolution House. This in on a 24hr, 365 days a year basis and includes emergency breakdown cover within 90 minutes during normal working hours and within 2 hours at all other times.\nThe procurement was originally intended to be for 5 years however, the exemption is for 2 years. An open procurement will be run during this time to understand the marketplace and identify any other suppliers who can provide the services on our stated terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171112",
"name": "Wood Hydraulic Services Ltd t/a Pirtek Cleveland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Lustrum Industrial Estate, Ascot Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pirtekcleveland.co.uk",
"telephone": "01642 611 111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:19:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002193-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:19:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171112",
"name": "Wood Hydraulic Services Ltd t/a Pirtek Cleveland"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP230 - Vehicle Hydraulic Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A closed quotation procurement has been run for this requirement with 3 organisations invited to bid. However, only 1 submission has been received and the supplier failed to fully complete the requested pricing schedule.\nWe therefore cannot award under the procurement and will proceed with an exemption to be able to progress with the vital services provided.\nPirtek Cleveland are our current supplier and provide services to repair existing and supply and fit new hydraulic pipes and associated fixtures and fittings to a range of Council owned vehicles based at Resolution House. This in on a 24hr, 365 days a year basis and includes emergency breakdown cover within 90 minutes during normal working hours and within 2 hours at all other times.\nThe procurement was originally intended to be for 5 years however, the exemption is for 2 years. An open procurement will be run during this time to understand the marketplace and identify any other suppliers who can provide the services on our stated terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171112",
"name": "Wood Hydraulic Services Ltd t/a Pirtek Cleveland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Lustrum Industrial Estate, Ascot Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pirtekcleveland.co.uk",
"telephone": "01642 611 111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:19:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}