Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Hauliers are required to notify the local Highway Authority if an abnormal load is proposed to go through its area no matter the length of road it is proposed to travel in the authority's area. It is down to the Hauliers which software they use to submit the notifications (of which there are several) and the majority of the notifications received by Middlesbrough have been submitted using the Cascade Software. The Council has a statutory duty under the Highways Act 1980 to maintain and protect public highways (including bridges) and those that use them. This includes the protection of highway assets, ensure compliance with weight limits and advise or restrict routes if infrastructure is at risk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d457 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068602-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 14:55:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068602-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068602-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T14:55:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d457",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164876",
"name": "Cascade Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP222 - Abnormal Load Notification Assessment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hauliers are required to notify the local Highway Authority if an abnormal load is proposed to go through its area no matter the length of road it is proposed to travel in the authority's area.\nIt is down to the Hauliers which software they use to submit the notifications (of which there are several) and the majority of the notifications received by Middlesbrough have been submitted using the Cascade Software.\nThe Council has a statutory duty under the Highways Act 1980 to maintain and protect public highways (including bridges) and those that use them. This includes the protection of highway assets, ensure compliance with weight limits and advise or restrict routes if infrastructure is at risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164876",
"name": "Cascade Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brixbury House, Down Lane, Compton, Guildford, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cascadesoft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:55:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068602-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T14:55:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d457",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164876",
"name": "Cascade Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP222 - Abnormal Load Notification Assessment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hauliers are required to notify the local Highway Authority if an abnormal load is proposed to go through its area no matter the length of road it is proposed to travel in the authority's area.\nIt is down to the Hauliers which software they use to submit the notifications (of which there are several) and the majority of the notifications received by Middlesbrough have been submitted using the Cascade Software.\nThe Council has a statutory duty under the Highways Act 1980 to maintain and protect public highways (including bridges) and those that use them. This includes the protection of highway assets, ensure compliance with weight limits and advise or restrict routes if infrastructure is at risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164876",
"name": "Cascade Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brixbury House, Down Lane, Compton, Guildford, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cascadesoft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:55:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}