Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Within Middlesbrough Council Bereavement Services, we have to appoint a doctor (Medical Referee (MR) with the approval of Legislature in terms of the Crematorium Ordinance. As a service we carry out Cremations daily. The cremation forms must be signed by the MR before the cremation process can take place. Currently within Middlesbrough Council, we now have three MR's who visit us here at Teesside Crematorium, as others have now retired / relocated. The three MR's work on a three weekly rota, and swapping days if necessary covering their holidays / demands of their roles etc.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066190-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 09:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066190-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066190-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:48:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164161",
"name": "Company H&H Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP218 - Medical Referee Fees - Bereavement Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within Middlesbrough Council Bereavement Services, we have to appoint a doctor (Medical Referee (MR) with the approval of Legislature in terms of the Crematorium Ordinance. As a service we carry out Cremations daily. The cremation forms must be signed by the MR before the cremation process can take place. Currently within Middlesbrough Council, we now have three MR's who visit us here at Teesside Crematorium, as others have now retired / relocated. The three MR's work on a three weekly rota, and swapping days if necessary covering their holidays / demands of their roles etc.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164161",
"name": "Company H&H Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Cambridge Road, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pheywood@me.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:48:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066190-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:48:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164161",
"name": "Company H&H Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP218 - Medical Referee Fees - Bereavement Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within Middlesbrough Council Bereavement Services, we have to appoint a doctor (Medical Referee (MR) with the approval of Legislature in terms of the Crematorium Ordinance. As a service we carry out Cremations daily. The cremation forms must be signed by the MR before the cremation process can take place. Currently within Middlesbrough Council, we now have three MR's who visit us here at Teesside Crematorium, as others have now retired / relocated. The three MR's work on a three weekly rota, and swapping days if necessary covering their holidays / demands of their roles etc.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164161",
"name": "Company H&H Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Cambridge Road, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pheywood@me.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:48:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}