Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
We need to purchase some safety play bark immediately for the play areas within Middlesbrough. Two have extremely low amount of safety bark, these being Pallister Park, and Lingfield Play area. We are looking at purchasing this ASAP, we don't have the time to do a full procurement process, and this is a H&S issue.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 13:41:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049544-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02803955",
"name": "AMENITY HORTICULTURAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP215 - Play Bark Suppliers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We need to purchase some safety play bark immediately for the play areas within Middlesbrough. Two have extremely low amount of safety bark, these being Pallister Park, and Lingfield Play area. We are looking at purchasing this ASAP, we don't have the time to do a full procurement process, and this is a H&S issue.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02803955",
"name": "AMENITY HORTICULTURAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rye",
"postalCode": "TN31 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coppards Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ahs-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02803955",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.peacock@ahs-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYT-5231-DRRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:41:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02803955",
"name": "AMENITY HORTICULTURAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GP215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GP215 - Play Bark Suppliers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We need to purchase some safety play bark immediately for the play areas within Middlesbrough. Two have extremely low amount of safety bark, these being Pallister Park, and Lingfield Play area. We are looking at purchasing this ASAP, we don't have the time to do a full procurement process, and this is a H&S issue.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02803955",
"name": "AMENITY HORTICULTURAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rye",
"postalCode": "TN31 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coppards Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ahs-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02803955",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.peacock@ahs-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYT-5231-DRRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:41:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}