← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GP IT Systems

Buyer: NHS Lothian →

BuyerNHS Lothian
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2021

What is being bought

GP IT systems for patient administration, clinical applications and associated services for 17 practices in the Lothian NHS Board region currently provided by EMIS Health Limited. These applications comply with the Scottish Enhanced Functionality (SEF) requirement.

Delivery location

UKM73 · UKM75 · UKM78

Categories

Medical software package 48180000Medical information systems 48814000Patient-administration system 48814200Computer-related services 72500000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lothian NHS Board require a modification to a contract to provide the continuation of services for GP IT Systems from their current contractor to cover an extended transition period of 24 months to new services provided under the framework agreement by National Services Scotland [‘NSS’], on behalf of entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, local authorities, to entities constituted pursuant to the Public Bodies (Joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014, the Scottish Prison Service, GP practices or premises from which GP or primary medical care services are provided, for GP IT Managed Services (OJEU 2019/ S024-053582). This modification allows contractors that have been appointed to the framework agreement to achieve a specified extent of compliance with certain functional and non-functional requirements which were all clearly identified in the procurement documents. This validation exercise is agreed to take 12 months. This modification then allows for 6 months for these practices to agree a new call-off contract following mini competition according to the rules of the framework agreement. This modification allows for a further 6 months transition from old services to new.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical software package, Medical information systems, Patient-administration system, Computer-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7371 median · 1.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo provide continuation of essential current GP IT clinical system provision until services are replaced by the new services procured under the GP IT managed services framework agreement by NSS [2019/S024-053582]. The contracting authority relies on Regulation 72(1)(b) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and it would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007068-2021-NP5007/09-1

Statusactive
Value£230,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a30d
Latest release ID007068-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 07 2021 09:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2021award, contract007068-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007068-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-07T10:32:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a30d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11358",
    "name": "NHS Lothian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:193049-2009:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007068-2021-NP5007/09-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10179",
          "name": "EMIS Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP5007/09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lothian NHS Board require a modification to a contract to provide the continuation of services for GP IT Systems from their current contractor to cover an extended transition period of 24 months to new services provided under the framework agreement by National Services Scotland [‘NSS’], on behalf of entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, local authorities, to entities constituted pursuant to the Public Bodies (Joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014, the Scottish Prison Service, GP practices or premises from which GP or primary medical care services are provided, for GP IT Managed Services (OJEU 2019/ S024-053582).\nThis modification allows contractors that have been appointed to the framework agreement to achieve a specified extent of compliance with certain functional and non-functional requirements which were all clearly identified in the procurement documents. This validation exercise is agreed to take 12 months.\nThis modification then allows for 6 months for these practices to agree a new call-off contract following mini\ncompetition according to the rules of the framework agreement. This modification allows for a further 6 months transition from old services to new."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lothian NHS Board area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP IT Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GP IT systems for patient administration, clinical applications and associated services for 17\npractices in the Lothian NHS Board region currently provided by EMIS Health Limited.\nThese applications comply with the Scottish Enhanced Functionality (SEF) requirement.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formalremedy is to apply to the courts: an economic operator that suffers or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To provide continuation of essential current GP IT clinical system provision until services are replaced by the new services procured under the GP IT managed services framework agreement by NSS [2019/S024-053582].\nThe contracting authority relies on Regulation 72(1)(b) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and it would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11358",
      "name": "NHS Lothian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Headquarters, Lothian Health Board Waverley Gate 2-4 Waterloo Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lothian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Futcher",
        "email": "giofutcher@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7790839054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10179",
      "name": "EMIS Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yeadon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 7BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rawdon House, Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EMIS Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7423434844"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10749",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007068-2021-NP5007/09-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007068-2021-NP5007/09-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=650018.\n(SC Ref:650018)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2021 · 007068-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007068-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-07T10:32:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a30d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11358",
    "name": "NHS Lothian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:193049-2009:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007068-2021-NP5007/09-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10179",
          "name": "EMIS Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP5007/09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lothian NHS Board require a modification to a contract to provide the continuation of services for GP IT Systems from their current contractor to cover an extended transition period of 24 months to new services provided under the framework agreement by National Services Scotland [‘NSS’], on behalf of entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, local authorities, to entities constituted pursuant to the Public Bodies (Joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014, the Scottish Prison Service, GP practices or premises from which GP or primary medical care services are provided, for GP IT Managed Services (OJEU 2019/ S024-053582).\nThis modification allows contractors that have been appointed to the framework agreement to achieve a specified extent of compliance with certain functional and non-functional requirements which were all clearly identified in the procurement documents. This validation exercise is agreed to take 12 months.\nThis modification then allows for 6 months for these practices to agree a new call-off contract following mini\ncompetition according to the rules of the framework agreement. This modification allows for a further 6 months transition from old services to new."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lothian NHS Board area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP IT Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GP IT systems for patient administration, clinical applications and associated services for 17\npractices in the Lothian NHS Board region currently provided by EMIS Health Limited.\nThese applications comply with the Scottish Enhanced Functionality (SEF) requirement.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formalremedy is to apply to the courts: an economic operator that suffers or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To provide continuation of essential current GP IT clinical system provision until services are replaced by the new services procured under the GP IT managed services framework agreement by NSS [2019/S024-053582].\nThe contracting authority relies on Regulation 72(1)(b) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and it would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11358",
      "name": "NHS Lothian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Headquarters, Lothian Health Board Waverley Gate 2-4 Waterloo Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lothian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Futcher",
        "email": "giofutcher@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7790839054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10179",
      "name": "EMIS Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yeadon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 7BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rawdon House, Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EMIS Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7423434844"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10749",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007068-2021-NP5007/09-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007068-2021-NP5007/09-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=650018.\n(SC Ref:650018)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}