GP Cover at Marrow House - CMT 1142
Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of GP Services at Marrow House.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 12:36:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 052350-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037283-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052350-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:36:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180663",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT 1142",
"title": "GP Cover at Marrow House - CMT 1142",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded in accordance with the Direct Award C process (Regulation 9).\nThe Contract Award Recommendation Report was approved by the Procurement Operations Group (POG) on 17th March 2026.\nDetails of declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\nThe POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision- making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's POG.\nThe Contract shall be for a period of 2-years (1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028) with the option to extend for up to a further 1-year period. \nThe total estimated contract value is £60,000.00 for the initial 2-year period. Should the ICB exercise their right to extend, the total contract value is estimated at £90,000.00.\nNo review was conducted during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of GP Services at Marrow House.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180663",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Smithfield One, Leonard Coates Way, Hanley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Mandley",
"email": "kelly.mandley@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052350-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "052350-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:36:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180663",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT 1142",
"title": "GP Cover at Marrow House - CMT 1142",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded in accordance with the Direct Award C process (Regulation 9).\nThe Contract Award Recommendation Report was approved by the Procurement Operations Group (POG) on 17th March 2026.\nDetails of declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\nThe POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision- making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's POG.\nThe Contract shall be for a period of 2-years (1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028) with the option to extend for up to a further 1-year period. \nThe total estimated contract value is £60,000.00 for the initial 2-year period. Should the ICB exercise their right to extend, the total contract value is estimated at £90,000.00.\nNo review was conducted during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of GP Services at Marrow House.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180663",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Smithfield One, Leonard Coates Way, Hanley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Mandley",
"email": "kelly.mandley@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2026 · 037283-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "037283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T16:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180663",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037283-2026-CMT 1142-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180664",
"name": "Birches Head Medical Centre - Dr Vellaturi"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMT 1142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of GP Services at Marrow House.\nNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB) currently holds a contract with the Birches Head Medical Centre for the provision of GP Services at Marrow House. This service provides dedicated GP support 5-days a week to 21 beds at Marrow House, Longton for older people with mental health needs - primarily dementia. \nThe ICB is satisfied that the requirements for the provision of health care services are not changing considerably, i.e., they don't meet the considerable change threshold as set out in Regulation 6 (10).\nThe intention is to award a contract to the Birches Head Medical Centre, the existing provider, via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C.\nThe contract period shall be for a period 2 years (1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028) with the option to extend for up to a further 1-year period. \nThe estimated contract value is £60,000.00 for the initial 2-year period. Should the ICB exercise their right to extend the total contract value is estimated at £90,000.00.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GP Cover at Marrow House - CMT 1142",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of GP Services at Marrow House.",
"reviewDetails": "Written representation should be sent by 08/05/2026\nTo: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 08/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180663",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Smithfield One, Leonard Coates Way, Hanley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Mandley",
"email": "kelly.mandley@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180664",
"name": "Birches Head Medical Centre - Dr Vellaturi",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke‑on‑Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diana Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birches Head Medical Centre - Dr Vellaturi",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180665",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Smithfield One, Leonard Coates Way, Hanley"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037283-2026-CMT 1142-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037283-2026-CMT 1142-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 08/05/2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representation can be sent to: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk\nDetails of the award decision makers:\nNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB Procurement Operational Group (POG) on 17/03/2026. \nDetails of declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\nThe POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision- making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's POG.\nRelative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nEqual weighting and prioritisation were given to each of the key criteria as all key criteria are deemed to be of equal importance when considering the direct award. A basic selection criterion was applied to assess the providers suitability, financial and economic standing, and technical and professional ability. Based on the key criteria the provider was deemed to be delivering the service to a satisfactory standard and would likely continue to deliver the service to a satisfactory standard during the period covered for this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}