← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GovForms platform

Buyer: Ofqual →

BuyerOfqual
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Ability to build and configure forms, Integrating with Entra/OneLogin, write back responses throughAPI/SMTP, allow multiple users to view, edit and update forms.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Form-making software package 48325000Drawing and imaging software package 48320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Platform fees, transaction costs and assurance fees. Additional information: Awarded via shortlisting and request for further competition using CCS/GPA framework agreement ref: G-Cloud 14 for cloud based software

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Form-making software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Form-making software package (48325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4391 median · 9.3 average (1,533 of 4,439 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,770 of 4,439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33213 median · 3.2 average (9 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via a framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044151-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06983e
Latest release ID044151-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 16:34:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract044151-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T17:34:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06983e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
    "name": "Ofqual"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044151-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11376568",
          "name": "Govforms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OF1066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes - 1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Platform fees, transaction costs and assurance fees. Additional information: Awarded via shortlisting and request for further competition using CCS/GPA framework agreement ref: G-Cloud 14 for cloud based software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Form-making software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GovForms platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ability to build and configure forms, Integrating with Entra/OneLogin, write back responses throughAPI/SMTP, allow multiple users to view, edit and update forms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drawing and imaging software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
      "name": "Ofqual",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, Friargate, One Station Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ofqual.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofqual",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@ofqual.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11376568",
      "name": "Govforms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11376568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Govforms Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/guidance/procurement-compliance-oversight"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044151-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044151-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via shortlisting and request for further competition using CCS/GPA framework agreement ref: G-Cloud 14 for cloud based software",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 044151-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T17:34:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06983e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
    "name": "Ofqual"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044151-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11376568",
          "name": "Govforms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OF1066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes - 1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Platform fees, transaction costs and assurance fees. Additional information: Awarded via shortlisting and request for further competition using CCS/GPA framework agreement ref: G-Cloud 14 for cloud based software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Form-making software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GovForms platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ability to build and configure forms, Integrating with Entra/OneLogin, write back responses throughAPI/SMTP, allow multiple users to view, edit and update forms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drawing and imaging software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
      "name": "Ofqual",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, Friargate, One Station Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ofqual.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofqual",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@ofqual.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11376568",
      "name": "Govforms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11376568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Govforms Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/guidance/procurement-compliance-oversight"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044151-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044151-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via shortlisting and request for further competition using CCS/GPA framework agreement ref: G-Cloud 14 for cloud based software",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}