Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
The Authority aims to procure a scalable, integrated Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution, capable of supporting its organisational growth and any required regulatory obligations. The solution is intended to consolidate risk data from across the Authority into a single platform that strengthens oversight, enhances analysis & reporting, improves operational efficiency, and ensures accountability. A GRC tool may also provide the opportunity to identify data synergies and move away from several systems used across the Authority. Purpose of the notice The Authority’s aim in issuing this Pre‐Market Engagement Questionnaire is to: Understand market capability, maturity and suitability Understand delivery approaches, risk and commercial viability Identify gaps, assumptions and market insights Responses gathered through this questionnaire will inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a scalable, integrated Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution capable of supporting organisational growth and meeting current and future regulatory obligations.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compliance software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Compliance software development services (72212170); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,890 | 1 median · 11 average (1,690 of 4,890 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,986 of 4,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,558 | 1 median · 22.1 average (496 of 1,558 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (624 of 1,558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 308 | 3.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 308 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 308 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement via one-way questionnaire. This stage is not mandatory for suppliers however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire please go to https;//www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EH9886C8AG Should British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you. Please note we anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise, and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06814a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 15:29:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033422-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T16:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06814a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06814a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212170",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority aims to procure a scalable, integrated Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution, capable of supporting its organisational growth and any required regulatory obligations. The solution is intended to consolidate risk data from across the Authority into a single platform that strengthens oversight, enhances analysis & reporting, improves operational efficiency, and ensures accountability. A GRC tool may also provide the opportunity to identify data synergies and move away from several systems used across the Authority.\nPurpose of the notice \nThe Authority’s aim in issuing this Pre‐Market Engagement Questionnaire is to: \nUnderstand market capability, maturity and suitability \nUnderstand delivery approaches, risk and commercial viability \nIdentify gaps, assumptions and market insights \nResponses gathered through this questionnaire will inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a scalable, integrated Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution capable of supporting organisational growth and meeting current and future regulatory obligations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T16:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement via one-way questionnaire. \nThis stage is not mandatory for suppliers however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire please go to https;//www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EH9886C8AG\nShould British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you.\nPlease note we anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise, and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T16:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06814a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06814a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212170",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority aims to procure a scalable, integrated Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution, capable of supporting its organisational growth and any required regulatory obligations. The solution is intended to consolidate risk data from across the Authority into a single platform that strengthens oversight, enhances analysis & reporting, improves operational efficiency, and ensures accountability. A GRC tool may also provide the opportunity to identify data synergies and move away from several systems used across the Authority.\nPurpose of the notice \nThe Authority’s aim in issuing this Pre‐Market Engagement Questionnaire is to: \nUnderstand market capability, maturity and suitability \nUnderstand delivery approaches, risk and commercial viability \nIdentify gaps, assumptions and market insights \nResponses gathered through this questionnaire will inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a scalable, integrated Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution capable of supporting organisational growth and meeting current and future regulatory obligations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T16:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement via one-way questionnaire. \nThis stage is not mandatory for suppliers however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire please go to https;//www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EH9886C8AG\nShould British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you.\nPlease note we anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise, and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}