← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Govanhill Housing Association-Pest Control Services

Buyer: Reid Associates →

BuyerReid Associates
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£225,000
Published25 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Pest control services in the Govanhill area of Glasgow including insect,rodent& bird

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open tendering

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821005 median · 9.6 average (58 of 100 with a bid count)3.4 average (61 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4924 median · 6.3 average (14 of 492 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 492 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044c1e
Latest release ID009519-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 25 2024 09:09:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2024planning009519-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-25T09:09:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
    "name": "Reid Associates"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761899"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c1e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Open tendering"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govanhill"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Govanhill Housing Association-Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pest control services in the Govanhill area of Glasgow including insect,rodent& bird",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
      "name": "Reid Associates",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reid Associates"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Henderson",
        "email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
        "telephone": "+44 1412486545"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The proposed Tender model is a fixed price per annum for Pest Control Services based on historical data.Average number of work orders over last 5 years\nBedbug-112/Bird-6/Cockroach-112/Other insects-18/Rodent-518\nValue 2023-24-approx GBP225,000\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=761899.\n(SC Ref:761899)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2024 · 009519-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-25T09:09:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
    "name": "Reid Associates"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761899"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c1e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Open tendering"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govanhill"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Govanhill Housing Association-Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pest control services in the Govanhill area of Glasgow including insect,rodent& bird",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8728",
      "name": "Reid Associates",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reid Associates"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Henderson",
        "email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
        "telephone": "+44 1412486545"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The proposed Tender model is a fixed price per annum for Pest Control Services based on historical data.Average number of work orders over last 5 years\nBedbug-112/Bird-6/Cockroach-112/Other insects-18/Rodent-518\nValue 2023-24-approx GBP225,000\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=761899.\n(SC Ref:761899)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}