Lot 1
Maintenance of the de-watering system at Govan Subway Station, within the Glasgow Subway Underground Rail system
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
Maintenance of the Dewatering Drainage System at Govan Subway Station, which is part of the overall Glasgow Subway underground railway system.
UKM82
Maintenance of the de-watering system at Govan Subway Station, within the Glasgow Subway Underground Rail system
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground-drainage work, Drainage equipment, Drainage system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Drainage equipment (43324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 270 | 10 median · 52.1 average (49 of 270 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (53 of 270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027400-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 14:45:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027400-2026 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064817-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027400-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T14:45:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812908"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027400-2026-25-150-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178446",
"name": "WJ Groundwater"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of the de-watering system at Govan Subway Station, within the Glasgow Subway Underground Rail system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "43324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage equipment"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Govan Subway Dewatering System Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Maintenance of the Dewatering Drainage System at Govan Subway Station, which is part of the overall Glasgow Subway underground railway system.",
"classification": {
"id": "90733800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution drainage services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178446",
"name": "WJ Groundwater",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 8FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Abbots Business Park, Primrose Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WJ Groundwater"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027400-2026-25-150-1",
"value": {
"amount": 747010,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027400-2026-25-150-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827581)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027400-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T14:45:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812908"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027400-2026-25-150-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178446",
"name": "WJ Groundwater"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of the de-watering system at Govan Subway Station, within the Glasgow Subway Underground Rail system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "43324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage equipment"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Govan Subway Dewatering System Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Maintenance of the Dewatering Drainage System at Govan Subway Station, which is part of the overall Glasgow Subway underground railway system.",
"classification": {
"id": "90733800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution drainage services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178446",
"name": "WJ Groundwater",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 8FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Abbots Business Park, Primrose Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WJ Groundwater"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027400-2026-25-150-1",
"value": {
"amount": 747010,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027400-2026-25-150-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827581)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064817-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:35:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812908"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended up to 36 months in any increment"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance of the de-watering system at Govan Subway Station, within the Glasgow Subway Underground Rail system",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Candidates achieving the 5 highest Technical Scores will be progressed to the ITT stage of this tender"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "43324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage equipment"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Govan Subway Dewatering System Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of the Dewatering Drainage System at Govan Subway Station, which is part of the overall Glasgow Subway underground railway system.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90733800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution drainage services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Profitability – this is taken as profit after tax but before dividends and minority interests. If a company makes a profit then it is a pass for this ratio.\nLiquidity – this value is calculated as current assets less stock and work in progress, divided by current liabilities. If the answer is greater than or equal to one then it is a pass for this ratio;\nGearing – this value is calculated as the total external secured borrowing (short term and long term) divided by shareholder funds expressed as a percentage. If the answer is less than or equal to 100% it is considered a pass for this ratio.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "With regards SPD question 4B.6 SPT will use Dun and Bradstreet's DBAi financial reporting system to assess the financial stability of bidders. Bidders with a Failure Score of 51 or above on the DBAi system will be deemed to have evidenced satisfactory financial stability. Bidders must confirm within their response to the relevant question within the Qualification Envelope, the value of their D&B Failure Score.\nIn the event that the bidder does not have a Dun and Bradstreet rating or they consider that the rating has been adversely affected by factors which they can offer mitigating evidence for, we will use the following ratios to evaluate a bidder’s financial status."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The bidder will require to demonstrate previous experience of delivering the required services, preferably but not essential within a similar environment."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 30313. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe required Community Benefits will be defined at the ITT Stage of this process\n(SC Ref:812908)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}