← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Godalming College Cleaning Services

Buyer: Godalming College →

Participate on godalming.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGodalming College
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jun 2022
Value£917,941
Published21 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Godalming College has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Godalming College has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS

Statusactive
Value£917,941
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2022

Award criteria
Staffing — 25
Price — 35
Quality — 25
Expertise and experience — 15
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ253127.5 median · 41.5 average (6 of 31 with a bid count)5 average (6 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5475 median · 5.8 average (8 of 547 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 547 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0348f2
Latest release ID016973-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 21 2022 15:45:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-22
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.godalming.ac.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£917,941
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2022tender016973-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016973-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-21T16:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0348f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56283",
    "name": "Godalming College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0348f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 917941.24,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract but option to extend for a further 2 years after that"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Godalming College has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise and experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Godalming College Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 917941.24,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Godalming College has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-22"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.godalming.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56283",
      "name": "Godalming College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Godalming",
        "postalCode": "GU71RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tuesley Ln,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.godalming.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Godalming College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.godalming.ac.uk",
        "name": "Sarah Baudains",
        "email": "srb@godalming.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483411212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2022 · 016973-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016973-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-21T16:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0348f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56283",
    "name": "Godalming College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0348f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 917941.24,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract but option to extend for a further 2 years after that"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Godalming College has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise and experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Godalming College Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 917941.24,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Godalming College has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-22"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.godalming.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56283",
      "name": "Godalming College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Godalming",
        "postalCode": "GU71RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tuesley Ln,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.godalming.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Godalming College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.godalming.ac.uk",
        "name": "Sarah Baudains",
        "email": "srb@godalming.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483411212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}