Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
GMCA Framework Agreement for Street Lighting Visual and Structural Inspection and Testing Services
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wigan Council: "GMCA Framework Agreement for Street Lighting Visual and Structural Inspection and Testing Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wigan Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wigan Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wigan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWigan Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2022, 15:52 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2022, 15:52 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services, Repair and maintenance services, Technical inspection and testing services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d340 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this tender is to establish a framework agreement for visual and structural
inspection and testing services of street lighting columns and traffic sign poles (or other
similar structures) to determine their condition which can be accessed by organisational
bodies participatory to the framework. The framework agreement will consist of 9 lots based
on indicative, strength and other test methods that are specified in the Institution of Lighting
Professionals (ILP) Guidance Note 22 ‘Asset Management Toolkit: Minor Structures’.
The framework agreement consists of the following Lots: Lot 1: Indicative Test Method - Visual Inspection; Lot 2: Indicative Test Method - Loss of Section monitoring; Lot 3: Indicative Test Method - Ultrasonic Testing (Guided Waves); Lot 4 : Other Indicative Test Methods, Lot 5: Strength Test Method - Static Loading; Lot 6: Strength Test Method – Ultrasonic Testing; Lot 7: Strength Test Method – Loss of Section Monitoring; Lot 8: Strength Test Method – Magnetic Particle Inspection; Lot 9 : Other Strength Test Methods.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Feb 2022, 15:52 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Feb 2022, 15:52 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2022, 15:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Feb 2022, 15:52 GMT - Published value updated to £1,200,000
11 Aug 2021, 09:16 BST - Status changed to active
11 Aug 2021, 09:16 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2021, 09:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Sept 2021, 17:00 BST
11 Aug 2021, 09:16 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Aug 2021, 09:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1 to 9Lots 1 to 9cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe purpose of this tender is to establish a framework agreement for visual and structural inspection and testing services of street lighting columns and traffic sign poles (or other similar structures) to determine their condition which can be accessed by organisational bodies participatory to the framework. The street lighting equipment will generally be located on trunk roads, main roads, residential streets, footpaths, car parks and other similar areas. Visual and structural inspection and testing shall be applied to steel, stainless steel, aluminium and concrete lighting units. The street lighting units will typically be circular, hexagonal or octagonal in cross section and will typically be 4 metres, 5m, 6m, 8m, 10m or 12m in height. Traffic sign units will typically be circular or box in cross section and will typically be 2,2 metres, 3m, 4m or 5m in height. Occasionally, fold-down street lighting columns or traffic sign poles may be included. Street lighting columns and traffic sign poles will mainly be of the planted root type, however on occasion they will be of a flange plate type. The framework agreement will consist of 9 lots based on indicative, strength and other test methods that are specified in the Institution of Lighting Professionals (ILP) Guidance Note 22 ‘Asset Management Toolkit: Minor Structures’. All of the test methods must meet the recommendations of that guidance note and follow the guidance of the British Standards Institute's BS5649 and BS EN 40. The services provided must comply with all the standards and regulations stated in the specification within the Invitation to Tender document. It is the intention to appoint between 3 and 5 providers to each lot, subject to there being sufficient tenderers who satisfy the criteria laid down within the tender process. Call-off contracts will be awarded on a direct award basis, with the contracting bodies assessing which provider's tender offers the Most Economically Advantageous Tender for their testing requirements from the different types of tests/lots. This provider and/or combination of providers will be appointed as the 1st Provider. The 1st Provider will be contacted in the first instance by contracting bodies in respect of any requirements for services. Should the 1st provider not have the capacity and/or capability and/or not be willing to provide the services then the contracting bodies would then contact the 2nd Provider and 3rd Provider in turn, or by means of re-opening competition to all providers capable of meeting the requirement within the framework agreement via a mini-competition process within the applicable lot(s). The services provided under the framework agreement will be made available to members and associate members of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and other participating authorities and organisational bodies named in the Invitation to Tender documentation. The Invitation to Tender documentation contains further details on those organisations intending to use the framework agreement at its outset, with the estimated number of inspections to be called-off from the framework agreement being shown for indicative purposes only within the Invitation to Tender documentation. None of the named organisations will however be obliged to procure through the framework agreement. Economic operators should note that inclusion on the framework agreement is not a guarantee that any call-off contracts will be awarded. The framework agreement will initially run for a period of 2 years and will allow for 2 further periods of extension of 12 months each. The maximum duration of the framework agreement will be 4 years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2022, 15:52 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Altitude Services Limited (Lots 1, 2 and 3), Fabrikat (Nottingham) Ltd T/A Neoterik (Lots 1, 2, 6, 7 and 8), Inspectorate Ltd T/A Roch NDT Services (Lots 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 9), Intratest Ltd (Lots 1, 2, 6, 7 and 8), Kiwa Ltd T/A Kiwa CMT Testing (Lots 1, 2 and 7), MPH Inspection Services Ltd (Lots 1, 2 and 4) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 1 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1200000 lowestValidBidValue: 1 bids: 8 (lot 1 to 9) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1 to 9) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1 to 9) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1 to 9) highestValidBidValue: 1200000 (lot 1 to 9) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1 to 9) smeBids: 8 (lot 1 to 9) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wigan Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-25180Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published