Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
GLT Data Protection Services
Business and management consultancy services
Legislative services
Published value
£150,000
Submission deadline 3 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Greenshaw Learning Trust: "GLT Data Protection Services". Published status: active. Published value: £150,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Greenshaw Learning Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £150,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Greenshaw Learning Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Greenshaw Learning Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGreenshaw Learning Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 May 2024, 16:24 BST | Last source update15 May 2024, 16:24 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy services, Legislative services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459e5 | ||
What is being bought
The Greenshaw Learning Trust (GLT) wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier for Data Protection Services including the appointment of a responsible officer for the Trust and all of its current and future Academies. The Trust is seeking an agreement via competitive Tenders from suitably qualified organisations (‘Tenderers’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £150,000
15 May 2024, 16:24 BST - Status changed to active
15 May 2024, 16:24 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2024, 16:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
15 May 2024, 16:24 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2024, 16:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£150,000The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier for Data Protection Services including the appointment of a responsible officer for the Trust and all of its current and future Academies. The Trust is seeking an agreement via competitive Tenders from suitably qualified organisations (‘Tenderers’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT). Project Aims and Objectives - A specialist provider of data protection services, including the provision of the Data Protection Officer and liaising with the Information Commissioner's Office on the Trusts behalf when required. - A supplier that will work with GLT on a supportive approach to educate the staff within the Trust on refining and improving processes and procedures to enhance their knowledge on Data Protection and the potential implications of not acting with caution. - An enhancement to the Trust current data protection position and offer to support the mitigation of risks to the organisation, providing reassurance to the Board of Trustees. Contract Duration The maximum contract duration will be three (3) years. The initial term of the Contract shall be for a period of 3 years with an option of one 2-year extension, making a maximum contract duration of five (5) years including extensions, and in line with performance management/success in the delivery of the required outputs. For the avoidance of doubt, this can be described as a 3 + 2 year contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 May 2024, 16:24 BST - Submission deadline
3 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Greenshaw Learning Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113733Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published