Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078253-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T16:52:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TTSD3009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer proposes to enter into a Contract for the initial period of 2 years with the successful Tenderer (Supplier) with the potential extension period of 12 months being available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details will be in the ItT documentation - Appendix 6"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details will be in the ItT documentation - Appendix 6"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details will be in the ItT documentation - Appendix 5"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nTechnical requirements will be defined in the tender documents on a performance and\nfunctional basis in accordance with Section 56 of the Procurement Act 2023, by reference\nto international standards where applicable."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Risk & Response (GRR) Open-source Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T16:52:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "To identify a suitable supplier for the provision of reliable, timely, open-source information that can improve the speed and accuracy of advice from DfT to UK aircraft operators on the threats and risks they face overseas. These updates will be provided both via email and via an online portal featuring geographical maps. The supplier should also provide assessments of aviation security for specific locations on request",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via Jaggaer eSourcing Portal https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nitt_2899 - Global Risk & Response (GRR) Open-source Provider",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "J Costelloe",
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not proportionate and niche market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078253-2025 · tender
{
"id": "078253-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T16:52:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TTSD3009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer proposes to enter into a Contract for the initial period of 2 years with the successful Tenderer (Supplier) with the potential extension period of 12 months being available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details will be in the ItT documentation - Appendix 6"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details will be in the ItT documentation - Appendix 6"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details will be in the ItT documentation - Appendix 5"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nTechnical requirements will be defined in the tender documents on a performance and\nfunctional basis in accordance with Section 56 of the Procurement Act 2023, by reference\nto international standards where applicable."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Risk & Response (GRR) Open-source Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 207000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T16:52:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "To identify a suitable supplier for the provision of reliable, timely, open-source information that can improve the speed and accuracy of advice from DfT to UK aircraft operators on the threats and risks they face overseas. These updates will be provided both via email and via an online portal featuring geographical maps. The supplier should also provide assessments of aviation security for specific locations on request",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via Jaggaer eSourcing Portal https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nitt_2899 - Global Risk & Response (GRR) Open-source Provider",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "J Costelloe",
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not proportionate and niche market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}