Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Grwp Llandrillo Menai →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
To complement the training provision at Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor, Glynllifon, it is proposed to carry out the extension of the existing cow shed and construction of a new dairy milking parlour, silage clamp and dry manure store, along with the demolition of redundant structures.
UKL12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,964 | 4 median · 24.5 average (1,984 of 8,964 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,178 of 8,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL12 | 30 | 4 median · 18 average (7 of 30 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (8 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 973 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 973 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f465 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082268-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 08:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082268-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-06T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082268-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082268-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T08:36:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f465",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
"name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GLLM-2025-12-12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Successful completion of associated Quality Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLLM - Dairy Development Project Phase 2 - 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=354722",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=354920",
"description": "Tender Document Register",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082268-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082268-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T08:36:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To complement the training provision at Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor, Glynllifon, it is proposed to carry out the extension of the existing cow shed and construction of a new dairy milking parlour, silage clamp and dry manure store, along with the demolition of redundant structures.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
"name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL28 4HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coleg Llandrillo"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gllm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXW-5285-DPGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Martin",
"email": "Ben.Martin@wsp.com",
"telephone": "07379066896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082268-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T08:36:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f465",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
"name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GLLM-2025-12-12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Successful completion of associated Quality Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLLM - Dairy Development Project Phase 2 - 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=354722",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=354920",
"description": "Tender Document Register",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082268-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082268-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T08:36:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To complement the training provision at Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor, Glynllifon, it is proposed to carry out the extension of the existing cow shed and construction of a new dairy milking parlour, silage clamp and dry manure store, along with the demolition of redundant structures.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
"name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL28 4HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coleg Llandrillo"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gllm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXW-5285-DPGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Martin",
"email": "Ben.Martin@wsp.com",
"telephone": "07379066896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}