← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GLLM Animal Feed Framework Agreement 2025

Buyer: Grwp Llandrillo Menai →

BuyerGrwp Llandrillo Menai
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

GLLM are looking to establish a Framework of up to 6 Animal Feed suppliers that will serve the requirements of our established Glynllifon 750-acre training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year.

Delivery location

UKL12

Categories

Animal feedstuffs 15700000Animal feedstuffs 15700000

Lot details

Lot 1

You are invited by Grŵp Llandrillo Menai (GLLM) to submit a tender for appointment to GLLM’s Animal Feed Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement will primarily be accessed by GLLM’s Glynllifon farm staff at our established training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales. Grŵp Llandrillo Menai’s Glynllifon Farm manages 750 acres of farm and woodlands, including dairy, sheep, beef, pigs and organic enterprises, set in the North Wales County of Gwynedd at our Glynllifon campus. The farm delivers a wide range of agricultural courses up to Foundation Degree level. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year. The farm is compliant with the Farmer Assurance Standards. A priority of the Glynllifon Farm is establishing good and efficient working relationships with our animal feed suppliers. We are looking for suppliers that will respond to supply requests from the Farm Manager that meet the needs of a comprehensive working educational farm. The top 6 scoring suppliers will be appointed to the Animal Feed Framework Agreement. Please see the Specification of Requirement for full details of requirements. Target date for the establishment of the Framework is 1st April 2025 and will run for a 4 year period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Animal feedstuffsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Animal feedstuffs (15700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1269 median · 18.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)3.8 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011088-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d600
Latest release ID011088-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 12:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011088-2025
24 Jan 2025tender002500-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011088-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T12:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1467",
    "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011088-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141643",
          "name": "FORFARMERS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLLM03102024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "You are invited by Grŵp Llandrillo Menai (GLLM) to submit a tender for appointment to GLLM’s Animal Feed Framework Agreement.\nThe Framework Agreement will primarily be accessed by GLLM’s Glynllifon farm staff at our established training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales.\nGrŵp Llandrillo Menai’s Glynllifon Farm manages 750 acres of farm and woodlands, including dairy, sheep, beef, pigs and organic enterprises, set in the North Wales County of Gwynedd at our Glynllifon campus. The farm delivers a wide range of agricultural courses up to Foundation Degree level. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year.  The farm is compliant with the Farmer Assurance Standards.\nA priority of the Glynllifon Farm is establishing good and efficient working relationships with our animal feed suppliers.\nWe are looking for suppliers that will respond to supply requests from the Farm Manager that meet the needs of a comprehensive working educational farm.\nThe top 6 scoring suppliers will be appointed to the Animal Feed Framework Agreement.\nPlease see the Specification of Requirement for full details of requirements.\nTarget date for the establishment of the Framework is 1st April 2025 and will run for a 4 year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glynllifon, Gwynedd, North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal feedstuffs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLLM Animal Feed Framework Agreement 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GLLM are looking to establish a Framework of up to 6 Animal Feed suppliers that will serve the requirements of our established Glynllifon 750-acre training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal feedstuffs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1467",
      "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL28 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coleg Llandrillo, Llandudno Road, Rhos-on-Sea, Conwy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gllm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0286",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D.Christmas@gllm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07502152921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141643",
      "name": "FORFARMERS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP309ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Horizon House Fred Castle Way, Rougham Industrial Estate, Rougham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FORFARMERS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011088-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011088-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:149330)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011088-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011088-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T12:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1467",
    "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011088-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141643",
          "name": "FORFARMERS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLLM03102024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "You are invited by Grŵp Llandrillo Menai (GLLM) to submit a tender for appointment to GLLM’s Animal Feed Framework Agreement.\nThe Framework Agreement will primarily be accessed by GLLM’s Glynllifon farm staff at our established training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales.\nGrŵp Llandrillo Menai’s Glynllifon Farm manages 750 acres of farm and woodlands, including dairy, sheep, beef, pigs and organic enterprises, set in the North Wales County of Gwynedd at our Glynllifon campus. The farm delivers a wide range of agricultural courses up to Foundation Degree level. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year.  The farm is compliant with the Farmer Assurance Standards.\nA priority of the Glynllifon Farm is establishing good and efficient working relationships with our animal feed suppliers.\nWe are looking for suppliers that will respond to supply requests from the Farm Manager that meet the needs of a comprehensive working educational farm.\nThe top 6 scoring suppliers will be appointed to the Animal Feed Framework Agreement.\nPlease see the Specification of Requirement for full details of requirements.\nTarget date for the establishment of the Framework is 1st April 2025 and will run for a 4 year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glynllifon, Gwynedd, North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal feedstuffs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLLM Animal Feed Framework Agreement 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GLLM are looking to establish a Framework of up to 6 Animal Feed suppliers that will serve the requirements of our established Glynllifon 750-acre training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal feedstuffs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1467",
      "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL28 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coleg Llandrillo, Llandudno Road, Rhos-on-Sea, Conwy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gllm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0286",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D.Christmas@gllm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07502152921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141643",
      "name": "FORFARMERS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St. Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP309ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Horizon House Fred Castle Way, Rougham Industrial Estate, Rougham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FORFARMERS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011088-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011088-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:149330)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2025 · 002500-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002500-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T11:45:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1467",
    "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLLM03102024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "You are invited by Grŵp Llandrillo Menai (GLLM) to submit a tender for appointment to GLLM’s Animal Feed Framework Agreement.\nThe Framework Agreement will primarily be accessed by GLLM’s Glynllifon farm staff at our established training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales.\nGrŵp Llandrillo Menai’s Glynllifon Farm manages 750 acres of farm and woodlands, including dairy, sheep, beef, pigs and organic enterprises, set in the North Wales County of Gwynedd at our Glynllifon campus. The farm delivers a wide range of agricultural courses up to Foundation Degree level. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year.  The farm is compliant with the Farmer Assurance Standards.\nA priority of the Glynllifon Farm is establishing good and efficient working relationships with our animal feed suppliers.\nWe are looking for suppliers that will respond to supply requests from the Farm Manager that meet the needs of a comprehensive working educational farm.\nThe top 6 scoring suppliers will be appointed to the Animal Feed Framework Agreement.\nPlease see the Specification of Requirement for full details of requirements.\nTarget date for the establishment of the Framework is 1st April 2025 and will run for a 4 year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glynllifon, Gwynedd, North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal feedstuffs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLLM Animal Feed Framework Agreement 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "GLLM are looking to establish a Framework of up to 6 Animal Feed suppliers that will serve the requirements of our established Glynllifon 750-acre training farm situated near Caernarfon, LL54 5DU, North Wales. The farm currently holds 400 head of cattle, from calf to cow, 600 head of sheep and finishes 1000 pigs a year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal feedstuffs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1467",
      "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL28 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coleg Llandrillo, Llandudno Road, Rhos-on-Sea, Conwy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gllm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0286",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "D.Christmas@gllm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07502152921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147591.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:147591)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}