Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
GLF Schools - Catering Services
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: GLF Schools: "GLF Schools - Catering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | GLF Schools | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: GLF Schools
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for GLF Schools. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGLF Schools | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jul 2022, 16:23 BST | Last source update26 Jul 2022, 16:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0315e6 | ||
What is being bought
GLF Schools are currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service for their Secondary Schools.The services at the Trust schools are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. Across the Trust schools included in this tender there are currently approximately 6,800 pupils on roll for the academic year 2021/22. Of this figure, 1,099 are eligible for Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Two members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Jul 2022, 16:23 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Jul 2022, 16:23 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2022, 16:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Jul 2022, 16:23 BST - Published value updated to £9,180,000
10 Feb 2022, 17:06 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Feb 2022, 17:06 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2022, 17:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Mar 2022, 17:00 GMT
10 Feb 2022, 17:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2022, 17:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedGLF Schools are currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service for their Secondary Schools.The services at the Trust schools are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. Across the Trust schools included in this tender there are currently approximately 6,800 pupils on roll for the academic year 2021/22. Of this figure, 1,099 are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Two members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jul 2022, 16:23 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £12,875,870
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Taylor Shaw Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Catering Services £12,875,870 · signed 17 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
GLF Schools
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43903Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published