← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Gleadless and Heeley - Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting community hospitality beds.

Buyer: Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£700,000
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This is a notice to inform that Sheffield Health and Social Care intend to use the Most Suitable Provider for the award of a contract for the Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting of 3 community hospitality beds.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice of Intention that Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust is intending to follow the Most Suitable Provider process, under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations, for the award of a contract for the Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting of 3 community hospitality beds.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32891 median · 13.6 average (56 of 89 with a bid count)1.6 average (59 of 89 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6713 median · 3.7 average (21 of 671 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 671 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£455,420 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £700,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598fa
Latest release ID055989-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 17:00:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025planning055989-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T18:00:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
    "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PN358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice of Intention that Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust is intending to follow the Most Suitable Provider process, under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations, for the award of a contract for the Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting of 3 community hospitality beds."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKE32"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gleadless and Heeley  - Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting community hospitality beds.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform that Sheffield Health and Social Care intend to use the Most Suitable Provider for the award of a contract for the Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting of 3 community hospitality beds.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
      "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Rice",
        "email": "julie.rice@shsc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055989-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T18:00:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
    "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PN358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice of Intention that Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust is intending to follow the Most Suitable Provider process, under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations, for the award of a contract for the Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting of 3 community hospitality beds."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKE32"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gleadless and Heeley  - Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting community hospitality beds.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform that Sheffield Health and Social Care intend to use the Most Suitable Provider for the award of a contract for the Integrated provision of a mental health crisis café combined with the hosting of 3 community hospitality beds.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
      "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Rice",
        "email": "julie.rice@shsc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}