Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/ Quality (45%)
Responsible Procurement (15%)
Cost (40%)
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
Participate on cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Post-contract Multidisciplinary Consultant Services to support the Golden Lane Estate Major Works Renewal Programme. Services include Contract Administration, Employer’s Agent, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works across RIBA Stages 4B–7, supporting major refurbishment works to nine listed residential blocks (windows, roofs, fire safety, electrical compliance, ventilation, decorations and fabric repairs) delivered in multiple phases, including Higher-Risk Building Gateway processes. Procurement via Competitive Flexible Procedure; award to Most Advantageous Tender.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/ Quality (45%)
Responsible Procurement (15%)
Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction consultancy services, Quantity surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 920 | 6 median · 49 average (366 of 920 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (403 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 598 | 6 median · 7.7 average (3 of 598 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060167 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011382-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 13:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011382-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-27T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011382-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | planning | 001252-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011382-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T13:42:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25_102_PS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is 10 years plus defects period, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years in case of delay. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 13 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/ Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"description": "top 5 scoring bidders",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLE Major Works Renewal Programme - Post Contract Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011382-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011382-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:42:56Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "•\tStage 1 – Invitation to Participate (ITP)\n•\tStage 2 – Invitation to Tender (ITT)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "A range of lotting approaches were considered, including discipline-based, geographic and phase-based lots. These were discounted due to the safety-critical nature of the works, the occupied estate environment and the need for continuous, coordinated post-contract oversight. A single integrated contract was therefore selected as the most proportionate and effective delivery model."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post-contract Multidisciplinary Consultant Services to support the Golden Lane Estate Major Works Renewal Programme. Services include Contract Administration, Employer’s Agent, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works across RIBA Stages 4B–7, supporting major refurbishment works to nine listed residential blocks (windows, roofs, fire safety, electrical compliance, ventilation, decorations and fabric repairs) delivered in multiple phases, including Higher-Risk Building Gateway processes. Procurement via Competitive Flexible Procedure; award to Most Advantageous Tender.",
"riskDetails": "As per contract documents",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per contract documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority has not undertaken Preliminary Market Engagement prior to publication of this Notice because the requirement arises from a mature and defined programme of works following an extended period of design development, pilot projects, statutory consultation and scope refinement.\nThe services being procured are limited to clearly defined post-contract professional roles (Contract Administration, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works) to operate within an established project team structure, alongside the incumbent pre-contract consultants and Principal Designer. The scope, delivery model and form of contract are therefore not expected to be materially influenced by pre-market discussions."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011382-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T13:42:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25_102_PS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is 10 years plus defects period, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years in case of delay. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 13 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/ Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"description": "top 5 scoring bidders",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLE Major Works Renewal Programme - Post Contract Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011382-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011382-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:42:56Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "•\tStage 1 – Invitation to Participate (ITP)\n•\tStage 2 – Invitation to Tender (ITT)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "A range of lotting approaches were considered, including discipline-based, geographic and phase-based lots. These were discounted due to the safety-critical nature of the works, the occupied estate environment and the need for continuous, coordinated post-contract oversight. A single integrated contract was therefore selected as the most proportionate and effective delivery model."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post-contract Multidisciplinary Consultant Services to support the Golden Lane Estate Major Works Renewal Programme. Services include Contract Administration, Employer’s Agent, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works across RIBA Stages 4B–7, supporting major refurbishment works to nine listed residential blocks (windows, roofs, fire safety, electrical compliance, ventilation, decorations and fabric repairs) delivered in multiple phases, including Higher-Risk Building Gateway processes. Procurement via Competitive Flexible Procedure; award to Most Advantageous Tender.",
"riskDetails": "As per contract documents",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per contract documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority has not undertaken Preliminary Market Engagement prior to publication of this Notice because the requirement arises from a mature and defined programme of works following an extended period of design development, pilot projects, statutory consultation and scope refinement.\nThe services being procured are limited to clearly defined post-contract professional roles (Contract Administration, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works) to operate within an established project team structure, alongside the incumbent pre-contract consultants and Principal Designer. The scope, delivery model and form of contract are therefore not expected to be materially influenced by pre-market discussions."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001252-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T20:48:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25_102_PS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLE Major Works Renewal Programme - Post Contract Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "The City intends to use a multi-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Suppliers will be required to meet Conditions of Participation to be invited to submit tenders. The City may conduct dialogue or negotiation. Award will be made to the Most Advantageous Tender in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post-contract Multidisciplinary Consultant Services to support the Golden Lane Estate Major Works Renewal Programme. Services include Contract Administration, Employer’s Agent, Quantity Surveying and Clerk of Works across RIBA Stages 4B–7, supporting major refurbishment works to nine listed residential blocks (windows, roofs, fire safety, electrical compliance, ventilation, decorations and fabric repairs) delivered in multiple phases, including Higher-Risk Building Gateway processes. Procurement via Competitive Flexible Procedure; award to Most Advantageous Tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1767818628654.1311042-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-20T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Lawrence",
"email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7332 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T20:48:20Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}