← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Glazed Display Cases and Plinths

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asian and British Asian cultures

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Exhibition equipment 39154000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asian and British Asian cultures. Mock ups required by the successful bidder within 4 weeks of order placement. Manufacture of all cases/plinths within 12 weeks of order placement. Installation by the end of July 2022

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Exhibition equipment (39154000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1148 median · 45.8 average (52 of 114 with a bid count)6.4 average (54 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025739-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£254,173

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0308b0
Latest release ID025739-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 14 2022 08:29:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2022award, contract025739-2022
7 Jan 2022tender000536-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025739-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-14T09:29:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
    "name": "University of Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025739-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8399290",
          "name": "Glasshaus Displays Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1833/DisplayCases/DS/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asian and British Asian cultures.\nMock ups required by the successful bidder within 4 weeks of order placement.\nManufacture of all cases/plinths within 12 weeks of order placement.\nInstallation by the end of July 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glazed Display Cases and Plinths",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asian and British Asian cultures",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Exhibition equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8399290",
      "name": "Glasshaus Displays Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8399290",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glasshaus Displays Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025739-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 254173,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025739-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Sept 2022 · 025739-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025739-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-14T09:29:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
    "name": "University of Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025739-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8399290",
          "name": "Glasshaus Displays Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1833/DisplayCases/DS/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asian and British Asian cultures.\nMock ups required by the successful bidder within 4 weeks of order placement.\nManufacture of all cases/plinths within 12 weeks of order placement.\nInstallation by the end of July 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glazed Display Cases and Plinths",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asian and British Asian cultures",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Exhibition equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8399290",
      "name": "Glasshaus Displays Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8399290",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glasshaus Displays Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025739-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 254173,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025739-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jan 2022 · 000536-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000536-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-07T16:24:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1833/DisplayCases/DS/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asia and British Asian cultures.\nMock ups required by successful bidder within 4 weeks of order placement. \nManufacture of all cases/plinths within 12 weeks of order placement. \nInstallation by the end of July 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester Museum"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glazed Display Cases and Plinths",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-09T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Manchester"
      },
      "description": "University of Manchester staff only"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-09T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of glazed display cases and plinths for the South Asia Gallery, a first floor gallery in a two-storey, purposely-designed new build extension to the existing Manchester Museum to showcase the South Asia and British Asian cultures.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Exhibition equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}