Glaucoma Drainage Devices
NHS Lothian requires Glaucoma drainage devices, implanted into eye bypassing conventional aqueous outflow pathway and draining externally to lower intraocular pressure.
Buyer: NHS Lothian →
NHS Lothian has identified a requirement to tender for Glaucoma Surgery devices. The aim is to meet the Glaucoma surgery requirements, whilst obtaining the best possible contractual arrangements for each Lot within the tender. To ensure that when NHS Lothian purchase Glaucoma Surgery devices they are legally compliant and meet the current Medical Device Regulations. NHS Lothian would like to purchase Glaucoma surgery devices through the following lots: 1. Glaucoma Drainage Devices 2. Trabecular bypass procedures – with or without a stent 3. Canaloplasty +/- trabeculoplasty 4. Suprachoroidal devices
UKM75 · UKM75 · UKM75 · UKM75
NHS Lothian requires Glaucoma drainage devices, implanted into eye bypassing conventional aqueous outflow pathway and draining externally to lower intraocular pressure.
NHS Lothian requires implants or laser devices to perform surgery on trabecular meshwork tissue to improve conventional aqueous outflow mechanism to lower intraocular pressure.
NHS Lothian requires devices to promote dilatation of downstream canals or removal of barrier trabecular meshwork tissue to improve conventional aqueous outflow to lower intraocular pressure.
NHS Lothian requires Devices for dilating suprachoroidal space to improve uvealscleral aqueous outflow pathway to lower intraocular pressure
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ophthalmology equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Ophthalmology equipment | Not published |
| 3 | Ophthalmology equipment | Not published |
| 4 | Ophthalmology equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Ophthalmology equipment (33122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 65 | 1 median · 5.3 average (45 of 65 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (49 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 218 | 39 median · 202.7 average (3 of 218 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048b4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026010-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 15 2024 15:51:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2024 | planning | 026010-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026010-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-15T16:51:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104028",
"name": "NHS Lothian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775388"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LR3-112-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glaucoma Drainage Devices",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires Glaucoma drainage devices, implanted into eye bypassing conventional aqueous outflow pathway and draining externally to lower intraocular pressure."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Trabecular bypass procedures – with or without a stent",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires implants or laser devices to perform surgery on trabecular meshwork tissue to improve conventional aqueous outflow mechanism to lower intraocular pressure."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Canaloplasty and trabeculoplasty",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires devices to promote dilatation of downstream canals or removal of barrier trabecular meshwork tissue to improve conventional aqueous outflow to lower intraocular pressure."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Suprachoroidal devices",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires Devices for dilating suprachoroidal space to improve uvealscleral aqueous outflow pathway to lower intraocular pressure"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glaucoma Surgery Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Lothian has identified a requirement to tender for Glaucoma Surgery devices.\nThe aim is to meet the Glaucoma surgery requirements, whilst obtaining the best possible contractual arrangements for each Lot within the tender.\nTo ensure that when NHS Lothian purchase Glaucoma Surgery devices they are legally compliant and meet the current Medical Device Regulations.\nNHS Lothian would like to purchase Glaucoma surgery devices through the following lots:\n1.\tGlaucoma Drainage Devices\n2.\tTrabecular bypass procedures – with or without a stent\n3.\tCanaloplasty +/- trabeculoplasty\n4.\tSuprachoroidal devices",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33662100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologicals"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104028",
"name": "NHS Lothian",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lothian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wouter Piessens",
"email": "wouter.piessens2@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is going to use PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=775388.\n(SC Ref:775388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026010-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-15T16:51:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104028",
"name": "NHS Lothian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775388"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LR3-112-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glaucoma Drainage Devices",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires Glaucoma drainage devices, implanted into eye bypassing conventional aqueous outflow pathway and draining externally to lower intraocular pressure."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Trabecular bypass procedures – with or without a stent",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires implants or laser devices to perform surgery on trabecular meshwork tissue to improve conventional aqueous outflow mechanism to lower intraocular pressure."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Canaloplasty and trabeculoplasty",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires devices to promote dilatation of downstream canals or removal of barrier trabecular meshwork tissue to improve conventional aqueous outflow to lower intraocular pressure."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Suprachoroidal devices",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS Lothian requires Devices for dilating suprachoroidal space to improve uvealscleral aqueous outflow pathway to lower intraocular pressure"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glaucoma Surgery Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Lothian has identified a requirement to tender for Glaucoma Surgery devices.\nThe aim is to meet the Glaucoma surgery requirements, whilst obtaining the best possible contractual arrangements for each Lot within the tender.\nTo ensure that when NHS Lothian purchase Glaucoma Surgery devices they are legally compliant and meet the current Medical Device Regulations.\nNHS Lothian would like to purchase Glaucoma surgery devices through the following lots:\n1.\tGlaucoma Drainage Devices\n2.\tTrabecular bypass procedures – with or without a stent\n3.\tCanaloplasty +/- trabeculoplasty\n4.\tSuprachoroidal devices",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33662100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologicals"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104028",
"name": "NHS Lothian",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lothian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wouter Piessens",
"email": "wouter.piessens2@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is going to use PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=775388.\n(SC Ref:775388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}