← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Glasshouse Fields - Recladding

Buyer: Newlon Housing Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewlon Housing Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Oct 2022
ValueValue not published
Published31 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Works comprise the removal and replacement of existing external wall systems at Glasshouse Fields, London, E1W 3AF. The development comprises two purpose built blocks of flats, with a central courtyard, multiple entrances and some areas of ground floor commercial units.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Cladding 44212381Cladding works 45262650Cladding works 45262650

Lot details

Lot 1

Works comprise the removal and replacement of existing external wall systems at Glasshouse Fields, London, E1W 3AF. The development comprises two purpose built blocks of flats, with a central courtyard, multiple entrances and some areas of ground floor commercial units. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U3J7Z94S69

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Jan 2023 to 22 Aug 2024

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cladding, Cladding worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Cladding (44212381); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4148 median · 252 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)14.4 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03645a
Latest release ID024266-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 31 2022 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-07T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-07T16:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2022tender024266-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024266-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-31T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03645a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62572",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHT-SPT-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Works comprise the removal and replacement of existing external wall systems at Glasshouse Fields, London, E1W 3AF. The development comprises two purpose built blocks of flats, with a central courtyard, multiple entrances and some areas of ground floor commercial units. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U3J7Z94S69",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212381",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasshouse Fields - Recladding",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-07T16:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-07T16:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Works comprise the removal and replacement of existing external wall systems at Glasshouse Fields, London, E1W 3AF. The development comprises two purpose built blocks of flats, with a central courtyard, multiple entrances and some areas of ground floor commercial units.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62572",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk, Hale Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31685",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Cladding-works./U3J7Z94S69\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U3J7Z94S69\n GO Reference: GO-2022831-PRO-20880123",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2022 · 024266-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024266-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-31T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03645a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62572",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHT-SPT-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Works comprise the removal and replacement of existing external wall systems at Glasshouse Fields, London, E1W 3AF. The development comprises two purpose built blocks of flats, with a central courtyard, multiple entrances and some areas of ground floor commercial units. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U3J7Z94S69",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212381",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasshouse Fields - Recladding",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-07T16:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-07T16:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Works comprise the removal and replacement of existing external wall systems at Glasshouse Fields, London, E1W 3AF. The development comprises two purpose built blocks of flats, with a central courtyard, multiple entrances and some areas of ground floor commercial units.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62572",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk, Hale Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31685",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Cladding-works./U3J7Z94S69\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U3J7Z94S69\n GO Reference: GO-2022831-PRO-20880123",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}