← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

GIS software and licence provision

Buyer: SES Water plc →

Participate on delta-sourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSES Water plc
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2024
Value£900,000
Published5 Jun 2024

What is being bought

This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) 38221000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of GIS Software with licences for use in Water supply NOT INCLUDING IMPLEMENTATION AT THIS STAGE. 1.Have a proven UK water utility network data model to hold underground asset data and the relationships between the individual assets. 2.Standard software routines that read Ordnance Survey data and load this data to the supplier's solution. 3.A mobile app solution integrated with the GIS data base with features such as redline and capturing field data. 4.Proven integration methods to enable third party data to be displayed alongside map and network data in the GIS solution.

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) (38221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2103 median · 2.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1474.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 147 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d77
Latest release ID017363-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 05 2024 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-04T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.delta-sourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2024tender017363-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017363-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115272",
    "name": "SES Water plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Managed service or on-premise solution"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuation of GIS software and licence provision with updated capabilities of the system."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of GIS Software with licences for use in Water supply NOT INCLUDING IMPLEMENTATION AT THIS STAGE. 1.Have a proven UK water utility network data model to hold underground asset data and the relationships between the individual assets. 2.Standard software routines that read Ordnance Survey data and load this data to the supplier's solution. 3.A mobile app solution integrated with the GIS data base with features such as redline and capturing field data. 4.Proven integration methods to enable third party data to be displayed alongside map and network data in the GIS solution.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS software and licence provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "NON QUALITY CRITERIA - 30% QUALITY AND PRODUCT FEATURES CRITERIA -70%"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Experience of providing GIS capability in water industry. 1.Have a proven UK water utility network data model to hold underground asset data and the relationships between the individual assets. 2.Standard software routines that read Ordnance Survey data and load this data to the supplier's solution. 3.A mobile app solution integrated with the GIS data base with features such as redline and capturing field data. 4.Proven integration methods to enable third party data to be displayed alongside map and network data in the GIS solution. 5. Deliver real time-time activity map-based views of activity. 6. Efficient integration with 3rd party systems; jobs, supply points, contacts and alarms 7. A technical platform that conforms to IT security standards ISO27001."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-sourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115272",
      "name": "SES Water plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road, 64-68 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.seswater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SES Water plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-sourcing.com",
        "email": "tenders@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900719180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115273",
      "name": "SES Water plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64-68 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SES Water plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "priyeni.mann@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900719180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Redhill:-Geographic-information-systems-%28GIS-or-equivalent%29./EY9D6HUMS9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EY9D6HUMS9\n GO Reference: GO-202465-PRO-26435896",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017363-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017363-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115272",
    "name": "SES Water plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Managed service or on-premise solution"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuation of GIS software and licence provision with updated capabilities of the system."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of GIS Software with licences for use in Water supply NOT INCLUDING IMPLEMENTATION AT THIS STAGE. 1.Have a proven UK water utility network data model to hold underground asset data and the relationships between the individual assets. 2.Standard software routines that read Ordnance Survey data and load this data to the supplier's solution. 3.A mobile app solution integrated with the GIS data base with features such as redline and capturing field data. 4.Proven integration methods to enable third party data to be displayed alongside map and network data in the GIS solution.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS software and licence provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "NON QUALITY CRITERIA - 30% QUALITY AND PRODUCT FEATURES CRITERIA -70%"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Experience of providing GIS capability in water industry. 1.Have a proven UK water utility network data model to hold underground asset data and the relationships between the individual assets. 2.Standard software routines that read Ordnance Survey data and load this data to the supplier's solution. 3.A mobile app solution integrated with the GIS data base with features such as redline and capturing field data. 4.Proven integration methods to enable third party data to be displayed alongside map and network data in the GIS solution. 5. Deliver real time-time activity map-based views of activity. 6. Efficient integration with 3rd party systems; jobs, supply points, contacts and alarms 7. A technical platform that conforms to IT security standards ISO27001."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-sourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115272",
      "name": "SES Water plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road, 64-68 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.seswater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SES Water plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-sourcing.com",
        "email": "tenders@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900719180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115273",
      "name": "SES Water plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64-68 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SES Water plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "priyeni.mann@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900719180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Redhill:-Geographic-information-systems-%28GIS-or-equivalent%29./EY9D6HUMS9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EY9D6HUMS9\n GO Reference: GO-202465-PRO-26435896",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}