Lot 1
Design, supply and installation of 400kv GIS Equipment to an existing substation - Direct award via framework call off.
Buyer: SSE plc →
Design, supply and installation of 400kv GIS Equipment to an existing substation
UKM50
Design, supply and installation of 400kv GIS Equipment to an existing substation - Direct award via framework call off.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transformer substation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Transformer substation (45232221); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 63 | 3.5 median · 30.6 average (34 of 63 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (37 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e468 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077585-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 10:08:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077585-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077585-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213459",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077585-2026-36356-1",
"title": "OO Supply & Install - 400kv GIS - Blackhillock Battery 0928",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, supply and installation of 400kv GIS Equipment to an existing substation - Direct award via framework call off."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformer substation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GIS Equipment",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Design, supply and installation of 400kv GIS Equipment to an existing substation",
"classification": {
"id": "45232221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformer substation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to specialist scope of works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213459",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213459",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Debbie.Mckellar@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185838",
"name": "Siemens Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 2YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": ",C A Parsons Works Shields Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Siemens Energy Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077585-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213459",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077585-2026-36356-1",
"title": "OO Supply & Install - 400kv GIS - Blackhillock Battery 0928",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, supply and installation of 400kv GIS Equipment to an existing substation - Direct award via framework call off."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformer substation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GIS Equipment",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Design, supply and installation of 400kv GIS Equipment to an existing substation",
"classification": {
"id": "45232221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformer substation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to specialist scope of works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213459",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213459",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Debbie.Mckellar@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185838",
"name": "Siemens Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 2YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": ",C A Parsons Works Shields Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Siemens Energy Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}