← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme Evaluation

Buyer: MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME →

BuyerMAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

A competitive procurement for the award of a contract for the delivery of the Violence Reduction Unit's Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme Evaluation. It is to be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will be undertaken via a non-mandatory Open Procedure.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A competitive procurement for the award of a contract for the delivery of the Violence Reduction Unit's Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme Evaluation. It was conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will be undertaken via a non-mandatory Open Procedure. Additional information: This contract has an extension option. For the extension option to be exercised further internal governance approval will be sought

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,3383 median · 30.8 average (803 of 2,338 with a bid count)2.6 average (915 of 2,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1164 median · 5.6 average (38 of 116 with a bid count)1.4 average (43 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Evaluation

Statusactive
SupplierEcory UK Ltd

Contracts

Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Evaluation

Statusactive
Value£261,469

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040251
Latest release ID005806-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 12:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025award, contract005806-2025
20 Sept 2023tender027776-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005806-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99592",
    "name": "MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005806-2025-1",
      "title": "Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Evaluation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01650169",
          "name": "Ecory UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive procurement for the award of a contract for the delivery of the Violence Reduction Unit's Girls & Young Women's Community-based\nMentoring Programme Evaluation. It was conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will be undertaken via a non-mandatory Open Procedure. Additional information: This contract has an extension option. For the extension option to be exercised further internal governance approval will be sought",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A competitive procurement for the award of a contract for the delivery of the Violence Reduction Unit's Girls & Young Women's Community-based\nMentoring Programme Evaluation.  It is to be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will be undertaken via a non-mandatory Open Procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99592",
      "name": "MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/communities-and-social-justice/londons-violence-reduction-unit",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Mayors Office for Policing & Crime"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01650169",
      "name": "Ecory UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01650169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ecory UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1406",
      "name": "The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005806-2025-1",
      "title": "Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 261469,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005806-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005806-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005806-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99592",
    "name": "MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005806-2025-1",
      "title": "Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Evaluation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01650169",
          "name": "Ecory UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive procurement for the award of a contract for the delivery of the Violence Reduction Unit's Girls & Young Women's Community-based\nMentoring Programme Evaluation. It was conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will be undertaken via a non-mandatory Open Procedure. Additional information: This contract has an extension option. For the extension option to be exercised further internal governance approval will be sought",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A competitive procurement for the award of a contract for the delivery of the Violence Reduction Unit's Girls & Young Women's Community-based\nMentoring Programme Evaluation.  It is to be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will be undertaken via a non-mandatory Open Procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99592",
      "name": "MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/communities-and-social-justice/londons-violence-reduction-unit",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Mayors Office for Policing & Crime"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR POLICE AND CRIME",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01650169",
      "name": "Ecory UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01650169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ecory UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1406",
      "name": "The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005806-2025-1",
      "title": "Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 261469,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005806-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Sept 2023 · 027776-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027776-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-20T12:49:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74409",
    "name": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A competitive procurement for the award of a contract for the delivery of the Evaluation of Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring. It is to be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will be undertaken via a non-mandatory Open Procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation of Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-13T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-13T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation of Girl's and Young Women Community-based Mentoring Programme \nThe VRU is seeking to procure an evaluation partner for our Community-based Mentoring Programme for Young Women & Girls which is currently being recommissioned (LINK TO SPEC) .\nThe programme provides a collaborative community-based support service for young women & girls by providing safe spaces and mentoring based on the differing needs at crucial transition points from ages 9-25.   \nWe are seeking an Evaluation Partner to undertake a detailed process and impact evaluation of the programme. We are looking for Evaluation Partner with considerable experience working with girls and young women who have experienced trauma and are open to bids with creative and innovative methodologies/ approaches to capturing the user experience. \nIf you have any clarification questions please email these to VRUProcurement@london.gov.uk. When sending your clarifications to the VRU commissioning inbox please use the subject 'Evaluation of Girls and Young Women Community-based Mentoring Programme', and the clarification deadline has been set as 25th Sept 2023. \nPlease request a bidders pack from vruprocurement@london.gov.uk\nYou must email your completed tender response to: VRUProcurement@london.gov.uk. The tender submission deadline is 12:00 noon on 12th October 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.london.gov.uk/content/londons-violence-reduction-unit",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74409",
      "name": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/content/londons-violence-reduction-unit",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/content/londons-violence-reduction-unit",
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93078",
      "name": "Mayors Office For Policing & Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayors Office For Policing & Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}