Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Placements plan — Placements plan (10%)
Annual cost — Annual cost (80%)
Meeting specification — Meeting specification (10%)
Buyer: Harper Adams University →
View official notice ↗Official source
In line with the specification the supplier will be required to provide placement of digital advertising and paid for profiles on: a) Whatuni.com b) Completeuniversityguide.co.uk c) Hotcoursesabroad.com d) Postgraduatesearch.com to measure campaign effectiveness and to provide insight on best practice.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Placements plan — Placements plan (10%)
Annual cost — Annual cost (80%)
Meeting specification — Meeting specification (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,230 | 3 median · 33.4 average (1,143 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,280 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,142 | 4 median · 68.2 average (297 of 1,142 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (353 of 1,142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 542 | 3 median · 7 average (21 of 542 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 542 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056354 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041793-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 16:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041793-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | tender | 041793-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041793-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T17:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056354",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"name": "Harper Adams University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Placements plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Placements plan"
},
{
"name": "Annual cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annual cost"
},
{
"name": "Meeting specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting specification"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GIO0724 - Media (websites) Placements ",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041793-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041793-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T17:33:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In line with the specification the supplier will be required to provide placement of digital advertising and paid for profiles on:\na) Whatuni.com\nb) Completeuniversityguide.co.uk\nc) Hotcoursesabroad.com\nd) Postgraduatesearch.com\nto measure campaign effectiveness and to provide insight on best practice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"name": "Harper Adams University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "TF10 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgmond"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Fenn",
"email": "lfenn@harper-adams.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01952 815015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041793-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T17:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056354",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"name": "Harper Adams University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Placements plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Placements plan"
},
{
"name": "Annual cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annual cost"
},
{
"name": "Meeting specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting specification"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GIO0724 - Media (websites) Placements ",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041793-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041793-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T17:33:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In line with the specification the supplier will be required to provide placement of digital advertising and paid for profiles on:\na) Whatuni.com\nb) Completeuniversityguide.co.uk\nc) Hotcoursesabroad.com\nd) Postgraduatesearch.com\nto measure campaign effectiveness and to provide insight on best practice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"name": "Harper Adams University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "TF10 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgmond"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Fenn",
"email": "lfenn@harper-adams.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01952 815015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}