← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Giles Brook School Full Heating Upgrade

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Mar 2026
Value£210,000
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Local Authority has secured funding for undertaking the following: The upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Giles Brook Primary School. Further information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Giles Brook School Full Heating Upgrade

Statusactive
Value£199,687

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064aba
Latest release ID056838-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 17:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011205-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056838-2026
9 Feb 2026tender011205-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T18:03:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "39715210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "44620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCND-7833-HPTP",
          "name": "CME Heating"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Giles Brook School Full Heating Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Authority has secured funding for undertaking the following:\nThe upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Giles Brook Primary School.\nFurther information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCND-7833-HPTP",
      "name": "CME Heating",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCND-7833-HPTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke.biswell@cmeheating.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01582618288"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Giles Brook School Full Heating Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199687,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 239624
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:03:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056838-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T18:03:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "39715210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "44620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCND-7833-HPTP",
          "name": "CME Heating"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Giles Brook School Full Heating Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Authority has secured funding for undertaking the following:\nThe upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Giles Brook Primary School.\nFurther information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCND-7833-HPTP",
      "name": "CME Heating",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCND-7833-HPTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke.biswell@cmeheating.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01582618288"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Giles Brook School Full Heating Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199687,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 239624
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:03:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011205-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011205-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T08:02:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 252000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "40% Quality 60% Price  Please see ITT for full breakdown"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Giles Brook School Full Heating Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
        "description": "Please see ITT pack for full details on how to submit tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "011205-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011205-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T08:02:49Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Authority has secured funding for undertaking the following:\nThe upgrade of the gas fired boilers and heating distribution system at Giles Brook Primary School.\nFurther information about the Council’s requirement is set out within the Specification of Works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}