Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Gilbertstone Primary School ~ Catering Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gilbertstone Primary School: "Gilbertstone Primary School ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gilbertstone Primary School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gilbertstone Primary School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gilbertstone Primary School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGilbertstone Primary School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT | Last source update6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045609 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Gilbertstone Primary School.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £650,000
30 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
30 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
30 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Gilbertstone Primary School. We have happy, hardworking children who are proud of their school and who want to learn and staff that go the extra mile to enable children to be the very best that they can be. Through our strong inclusive ethos and caring values, children develop a range of personal qualities and skills to support their educational development and prepare them to make a positive contribution to the world around them. Our Golden Rule: ‘Treat others as you wish to be treated.' We currently have our meals delivered; however, we have a small kitchen on site and would prefer if fresh meals were prepared at the School, we have previously been informed that this could be successfully managed for our 417 pupils. We would welcome duo bid submissions from each contractor, offering either a prepared on-site or delivered meal service option. This is the first time that the School has put their catering requirement to competitive tender. The contract will commence on 1 January 2025 for an initial period of five years, ending on 31 December 2029, with no subsequent opportunity to extend for a further period. The Client expects the successful Supplier to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared, if possible, in the small kitchen on-site. The Client expects the successful Supplier to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement their stated target. The Client requires year one menus to be fully compliant with the Food for Life Silver standard. The contract covers the scope for the provision of catering services, which currently includes only lunch, however the School would also like a morning break service if produced on site, all hospitality and free issue requirements. There is a ‘before & after School Club’ that is managed directly by the School. Meals shall be charged at £2.65 on consumption for the first year of the contract, with hospitality and free issues at net cost. The Client intends to focus heavily on healthy, fresh, seasonal, locally sourced produce and sees the catering service as an exciting opportunity to complement the overall pupil experience, through the regular introduction of new ingredients, themed and promotional events. The successful Supplier will be required to play their part in acting as a catalyst for improvement of the pupil experience. The successful Supplier will work closely with the Client to manage the provision of catering and the overall ‘meal experience. The value of the current catering contract is circa £130K. Contractor’s thoughts regarding how to support the schools’ catering improvement objectives within the term of the initial contract are welcome. The school has a ParentPay ‘cashless system’ and parents generally pay on a day-to-day basis, with pupils selecting their meal preference from one of two options at the point of service The Client invites bidders to consider offers of appropriate capital investment. See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: This is a contract award notice, this contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £664,540
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards abm catering limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £664,540 · signed 25 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gilbertstone Primary School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-112398Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published