← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Gesture of Goodwill Platform/ App

Buyer: Transpennine Trains Limited →

BuyerTranspennine Trains Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£115,200
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

TPT currently uses a Gesture of Goodwill application to enable authorised colleagues to issue gestures of goodwill to customers during service recovery situations. The system allows colleagues to issue goodwill gestures to customers at the point of interaction. While the current solution supports the operational requirement, TPT has identified limitations around flexibility, reporting functionality and data configuration which require manual intervention to produce business reporting. TPT is therefore seeking to understand what improved functionality and capability may be available within the market. Further information can be found within the PME Information pack.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB · UKD, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Development of transaction processing and custom software 72232000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Development of transaction processing and custom softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5921 median · 6.1 average (787 of 2,592 with a bid count)1.5 average (854 of 2,592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3221 median · 3.1 average (7 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1933 median · 3 average (1 of 193 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Further information is provided via access code 9E2F3U6S36 in Delta eProcurement. TPT is reviewing its current approach to this system and wishes to engage with the market to better understand the solutions available that could support this capability in the future. The aim of this PME is to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the provision of a digital solution to support the issuance and management of customer goodwill gestures across TPT operations. TPT has included questions for interested parties to review and respond to. The aim of these questions is for the following reasons: -To understand the current market capability -To help refine the scope of the requirement -To understand available technologies and delivery models -To help define the procurement structure and route to market Further scope information is provided within the PME Information Pack. Route to market example – RFQ, tender exercise or understanding options to use a Framework, depending on final contract value and procurement route. Following closure of PME period, TPT may, at its discretion, follow up with a select number of interested parties for further information to help achieve the objective. For the avoidance of doubt, any information provided by any party will be treated as indicative information and not legally binding. Parties who do not respond to this PME notice will not be excluded from any future procurement activities related to this scope.engagement15 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ff7
Latest release ID040595-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 13:38:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£115,200
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026planningUpdate040595-2026
1 May 2026planningUpdate040344-2026
1 May 2026planning040308-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T14:38:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gesture of Goodwill Platform/ App",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TPT currently uses a Gesture of Goodwill application to enable authorised colleagues to issue gestures of goodwill to customers during service recovery situations.\nThe system allows colleagues to issue goodwill gestures to customers at the point of interaction.\nWhile the current solution supports the operational requirement, TPT has identified limitations around flexibility, reporting functionality and data configuration which require manual intervention to produce business reporting.\nTPT is therefore seeking to understand what improved functionality and capability may be available within the market.\nFurther information can be found within the PME Information pack.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Bates",
        "email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040595-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040595-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:38:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Further information is provided via access code 9E2F3U6S36  in Delta eProcurement.\nTPT is reviewing its current approach to this system and wishes to engage with the market to better understand the solutions available that could support this capability in the future.\nThe aim of this PME is to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the provision of a digital solution to support the issuance and management of customer goodwill gestures across TPT operations.\nTPT has included questions for interested parties to review and respond to. The aim of these questions is for the following reasons:\n-To understand the current market capability\n-To help refine the scope of the requirement\n-To understand available technologies and delivery models\n-To help define the procurement structure and route to market\nFurther scope information is provided within the PME Information Pack.\nRoute to market example – RFQ, tender exercise or understanding options to use a Framework, depending on final contract value and procurement route.\nFollowing closure of PME period, TPT may, at its discretion, follow up with a select number of interested parties for further information to help achieve the objective.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, any information provided by any party will be treated as indicative information and not legally binding. Parties who do not respond to this PME notice will not be excluded from any future procurement activities related to this scope."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040595-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T14:38:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gesture of Goodwill Platform/ App",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TPT currently uses a Gesture of Goodwill application to enable authorised colleagues to issue gestures of goodwill to customers during service recovery situations.\nThe system allows colleagues to issue goodwill gestures to customers at the point of interaction.\nWhile the current solution supports the operational requirement, TPT has identified limitations around flexibility, reporting functionality and data configuration which require manual intervention to produce business reporting.\nTPT is therefore seeking to understand what improved functionality and capability may be available within the market.\nFurther information can be found within the PME Information pack.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Bates",
        "email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040595-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040595-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:38:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Further information is provided via access code 9E2F3U6S36  in Delta eProcurement.\nTPT is reviewing its current approach to this system and wishes to engage with the market to better understand the solutions available that could support this capability in the future.\nThe aim of this PME is to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the provision of a digital solution to support the issuance and management of customer goodwill gestures across TPT operations.\nTPT has included questions for interested parties to review and respond to. The aim of these questions is for the following reasons:\n-To understand the current market capability\n-To help refine the scope of the requirement\n-To understand available technologies and delivery models\n-To help define the procurement structure and route to market\nFurther scope information is provided within the PME Information Pack.\nRoute to market example – RFQ, tender exercise or understanding options to use a Framework, depending on final contract value and procurement route.\nFollowing closure of PME period, TPT may, at its discretion, follow up with a select number of interested parties for further information to help achieve the objective.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, any information provided by any party will be treated as indicative information and not legally binding. Parties who do not respond to this PME notice will not be excluded from any future procurement activities related to this scope."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040344-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T10:17:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gesture of Goodwill Platform/ App",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TPT currently uses a Gesture of Goodwill application to enable authorised colleagues to issue gestures of goodwill to customers during service recovery situations.\nThe system allows colleagues to issue goodwill gestures to customers at the point of interaction.\nWhile the current solution supports the operational requirement, TPT has identified limitations around flexibility, reporting functionality and data configuration which require manual intervention to produce business reporting.\nTPT is therefore seeking to understand what improved functionality and capability may be available within the market.\nFurther information can be found within the PME Information pack.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Bates",
        "email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040344-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040344-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:17:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Further information is provided via access code 7AJF73QU83 in Delta eProcurement.\nTPT is reviewing its current approach to this system and wishes to engage with the market to better understand the solutions available that could support this capability in the future.\nThe aim of this PME is to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the provision of a digital solution to support the issuance and management of customer goodwill gestures across TPT operations.\nTPT has included questions for interested parties to review and respond to. The aim of these questions is for the following reasons:\n-To understand the current market capability\n-To help refine the scope of the requirement\n-To understand available technologies and delivery models\n-To help define the procurement structure and route to market\nFurther scope information is provided within the PME Information Pack.\nRoute to market example – RFQ, tender exercise or understanding options to use a Framework, depending on final contract value and procurement route.\nFollowing closure of PME period, TPT may, at its discretion, follow up with a select number of interested parties for further information to help achieve the objective.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, any information provided by any party will be treated as indicative information and not legally binding. Parties who do not respond to this PME notice will not be excluded from any future procurement activities related to this scope."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040308-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040308-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gesture of Goodwill Platform/ App",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TPT currently uses a Gesture of Goodwill application to enable authorised colleagues to issue gestures of goodwill to customers during service recovery situations.\nThe system allows colleagues to issue goodwill gestures to customers at the point of interaction.\nWhile the current solution supports the operational requirement, TPT has identified limitations around flexibility, reporting functionality and data configuration which require manual intervention to produce business reporting.\nTPT is therefore seeking to understand what improved functionality and capability may be available within the market.\nFurther information can be found within the PME Information pack.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Bates",
        "email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040308-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040308-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:48:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "TPT is reviewing its current approach to this system and wishes to engage with the market to better understand the solutions available that could support this capability in the future.\nThe aim of this PME is to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the provision of a digital solution to support the issuance and management of customer goodwill gestures across TPT operations.\nTPT has included questions for interested parties to review and respond to. The aim of these questions is for the following reasons: \n-To understand the current market capability \n-To help refine the scope of the requirement \n-To understand available technologies and delivery models \n-To help define the procurement structure and route to market \nFurther scope information is provided within the PME Information Pack.\nRoute to market example – RFQ, tender exercise or understanding options to use a Framework, depending on final contract value and procurement route. \nFollowing closure of PME period, TPT may, at its discretion, follow up with a select number of interested parties for further information to help achieve the objective"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}