Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project will provide key data and understanding relating to storm overflows in England, which will be a primary source of analysis to inform the statutory Progress Report on the Storm Overflow Discharge Reduction Plan (SODRP) - as required by the Water Industry Act 1991. This Report is a requirement placed on the Secretary of State for Defra and is due to be published and presented to Parliament by November 2025. This project aims to continue our initial work with Idox to analyse which overflows operating in England qualify for each of the SODRP targets, based on the criteria outlined within the Plan. Primarily this is based on proximity to defined sites, using the National Grid References for the outfall locations of storm overflows where they discharge raw sewage to the environment. A full project scope is attached (including criteria already delivered in Stage 1 (March 2025)). This will be a call-off G-Cloud contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049018-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 09:27:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049018-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049018-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T10:27:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158086",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Geospatial Mapping of Storm Overflows in England - Stage 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will provide key data and understanding relating to storm overflows in England, which will be a primary source of analysis to inform the statutory Progress Report on the Storm Overflow Discharge Reduction Plan (SODRP) - as required by the Water Industry Act 1991. This Report is a requirement placed on the Secretary of State for Defra and is due to be published and presented to Parliament by November 2025. This project aims to continue our initial work with Idox to analyse which overflows operating in England qualify for each of the SODRP targets, based on the criteria outlined within the Plan. Primarily this is based on proximity to defined sites, using the National Grid References for the outfall locations of storm overflows where they discharge raw sewage to the environment. A full project scope is attached (including criteria already delivered in Stage 1 (March 2025)). This will be a call-off G-Cloud contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158086",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road, Woking, Surrey, United Kingdom, GU21 5SB"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@idoxgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Geospatial Mapping of Storm Overflows in England - Stage 2",
"value": {
"amount": 11625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13950
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T10:27:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049018-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T10:27:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158086",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Geospatial Mapping of Storm Overflows in England - Stage 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will provide key data and understanding relating to storm overflows in England, which will be a primary source of analysis to inform the statutory Progress Report on the Storm Overflow Discharge Reduction Plan (SODRP) - as required by the Water Industry Act 1991. This Report is a requirement placed on the Secretary of State for Defra and is due to be published and presented to Parliament by November 2025. This project aims to continue our initial work with Idox to analyse which overflows operating in England qualify for each of the SODRP targets, based on the criteria outlined within the Plan. Primarily this is based on proximity to defined sites, using the National Grid References for the outfall locations of storm overflows where they discharge raw sewage to the environment. A full project scope is attached (including criteria already delivered in Stage 1 (March 2025)). This will be a call-off G-Cloud contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158086",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road, Woking, Surrey, United Kingdom, GU21 5SB"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@idoxgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Geospatial Mapping of Storm Overflows in England - Stage 2",
"value": {
"amount": 11625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13950
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T10:27:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}