Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Gentoo Group are seeking a Supplier to provide office furniture to a small number of its offices located within Sunderland, Tyne and Wear. The offices requiring furniture are: - The Connextions Building at the Galleries, Washington, NE38 7RT; - The Bunny Hill Centre, Sunderland, SR5 4BW; and - Akeler House, Sunderland, SR3 3XR. The above locations are subject to alteration and Gentoo reserve the right to alter the scope and quantity of furniture to be provided. However, all delivery locations will be confined to the Sunderland area. This procurement is a one-off requirement, and not designed to be a longer term agreement. All furniture is specified within the Tender documents - and the successful Supplier will be required to liaise, coordinate and arrange for delivery of the furniture specified to the required locations. There are various manufacturers the Tenderer will be required to seek prices from. Alternatives may be accepted and further details can be found within the Tender Pack. All furniture specified is to be delivered between mid-July and the end of September. Further indicative details are provided within the Tender Pack. Should you wish to access the Tender Pack, please create an account with our E-Tendering Portal here: https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fgentoo%2F Once an account has been created you will then be able to access the Tender documents.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,766 | 6 median · 46.3 average (760 of 1,766 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (809 of 1,766 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 152 | 4 median · 5.8 average (5 of 152 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05077b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017581-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 29 2025 11:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017581-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-29T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-23T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fgentoo%2F |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2025 | tender | 017581-2025 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | planning | 016969-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017581-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T12:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05077b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM52761",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial - 90%\nQualitative - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gentoo Office Furniture; 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T12:20:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group are seeking a Supplier to provide office furniture to a small number of its offices located within Sunderland, Tyne and Wear.\nThe offices requiring furniture are:\n- The Connextions Building at the Galleries, Washington, NE38 7RT;\n- The Bunny Hill Centre, Sunderland, SR5 4BW; and\n- Akeler House, Sunderland, SR3 3XR.\nThe above locations are subject to alteration and Gentoo reserve the right to alter the scope and quantity of furniture to be provided. However, all delivery locations will be confined to the Sunderland area.\nThis procurement is a one-off requirement, and not designed to be a longer term agreement.\nAll furniture is specified within the Tender documents - and the successful Supplier will be required to liaise, coordinate and arrange for delivery of the furniture specified to the required locations. There are various manufacturers the Tenderer will be required to seek prices from. Alternatives may be accepted and further details can be found within the Tender Pack.\nAll furniture specified is to be delivered between mid-July and the end of September. Further indicative details are provided within the Tender Pack.\nShould you wish to access the Tender Pack, please create an account with our E-Tendering Portal here: https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fgentoo%2F\nOnce an account has been created you will then be able to access the Tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fgentoo%2F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017581-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T12:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05077b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM52761",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial - 90%\nQualitative - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gentoo Office Furniture; 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T12:20:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group are seeking a Supplier to provide office furniture to a small number of its offices located within Sunderland, Tyne and Wear.\nThe offices requiring furniture are:\n- The Connextions Building at the Galleries, Washington, NE38 7RT;\n- The Bunny Hill Centre, Sunderland, SR5 4BW; and\n- Akeler House, Sunderland, SR3 3XR.\nThe above locations are subject to alteration and Gentoo reserve the right to alter the scope and quantity of furniture to be provided. However, all delivery locations will be confined to the Sunderland area.\nThis procurement is a one-off requirement, and not designed to be a longer term agreement.\nAll furniture is specified within the Tender documents - and the successful Supplier will be required to liaise, coordinate and arrange for delivery of the furniture specified to the required locations. There are various manufacturers the Tenderer will be required to seek prices from. Alternatives may be accepted and further details can be found within the Tender Pack.\nAll furniture specified is to be delivered between mid-July and the end of September. Further indicative details are provided within the Tender Pack.\nShould you wish to access the Tender Pack, please create an account with our E-Tendering Portal here: https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fgentoo%2F\nOnce an account has been created you will then be able to access the Tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fgentoo%2F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016969-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T11:20:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05077b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM52761",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gentoo Office Furniture; 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group are seeking a Supplier to provide office furniture to a small number of its offices located within Sunderland, Tyne & Wear.\nThe offices requiring furniture are:\n- The Connextions Building at the Galleries, Washington, NE38 7RT;\n- The Bunny Hill Centre, Sunderland, SR5 4BW; and\n- Akeler House, Sunderland, SR3 3XR.\nThe above locations are subject to alteration and Gentoo reserve the right to alter the scope and quantity of furniture to be provided. However, all delivery locations will be confined to the Sunderland area.\nThis procurement is a one-off requirement, and not designed to be a longer term agreement.\nAll furniture is specified within the Tender documents - and the successful Supplier will be required to liaise, coordinate and arrange for delivery of the furniture specified to the required locations. There are various manufacturers the Tenderer will be required to seek prices from.\nAll furniture specified is to be delivered between mid-July and the end of August. Further indicative details are provided within the Tender Pack.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T11:20:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you would like to express your interest in this Tender, please create an account via the Genbuy system as instructed within the Notice and forward you EoI to: david.major@gentoogroup.com, further details regarding the publication date of the tender will be provided."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}