← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Supply of reagents & associated consumables for use on the Agena MassARRAY4 instrument

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Laboratory reagents 33696500

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of reagents & associated consumables for use on the Agena MassARRAY4 instrument

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22161 median · 1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe instrument Genetics have is the MassARRAY4 from Agena Bioscience. It is the only mass spectrometer instrument that is able to utilise the difference in mass between each of the bases which form DNA . This allows us to rapidly detect changes in patients DNA which may affect cancer treatments. We used end point PCR to amplify regions of DNA before using a single base extension method to detect the single base changes in DNA. This instrument differs to the traditional Mass spec systems used in microbiology which enable the detection of micro-organisms dependant on their mass. We therefore require the instrument and the reagents for use in order to maintain our rapid clinical delivery of results. Only Agena reagents & consumables can be used with this instrument. The UKHSA National Microbiology Framework was used for this procurement, which allows for direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008011-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£528,410

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9b7
Latest release ID008011-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 05 2025 11:34:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2025award, contract008011-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008011-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T11:34:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008011-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74498",
          "name": "Agena Bioscience GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of reagents & associated consumables for use on the Agena MassARRAY4 instrument",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genetics MassArray consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of reagents & associated consumables for use on the Agena MassARRAY4 instrument",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The instrument Genetics have is the MassARRAY4 from Agena Bioscience.  It is the only mass spectrometer instrument that is able to utilise the difference in mass between each of the bases which form DNA . This allows us to rapidly detect changes in patients DNA which may affect cancer treatments. We used end point PCR to amplify regions of DNA before using a single base extension method to detect the single base changes in DNA. This instrument differs to the traditional Mass spec systems used in microbiology which enable the detection of micro-organisms dependant on their mass. We therefore require the instrument and the reagents for use in order to maintain our rapid clinical delivery of results.  Only Agena reagents & consumables can be used with this instrument.  The UKHSA National Microbiology Framework was used for this procurement, which allows for direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Wood",
        "email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74498",
      "name": "Agena Bioscience GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE5",
        "locality": "Hamburg",
        "postalCode": "22761",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Gasstrasse 18 | Haus 5 | 22761 Hamburg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.agenabio.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "HRB57315",
        "legalName": "Agena Bioscience GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 0408996760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008011-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 528410.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008011-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 008011-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008011-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T11:34:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008011-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74498",
          "name": "Agena Bioscience GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of reagents & associated consumables for use on the Agena MassARRAY4 instrument",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genetics MassArray consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of reagents & associated consumables for use on the Agena MassARRAY4 instrument",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The instrument Genetics have is the MassARRAY4 from Agena Bioscience.  It is the only mass spectrometer instrument that is able to utilise the difference in mass between each of the bases which form DNA . This allows us to rapidly detect changes in patients DNA which may affect cancer treatments. We used end point PCR to amplify regions of DNA before using a single base extension method to detect the single base changes in DNA. This instrument differs to the traditional Mass spec systems used in microbiology which enable the detection of micro-organisms dependant on their mass. We therefore require the instrument and the reagents for use in order to maintain our rapid clinical delivery of results.  Only Agena reagents & consumables can be used with this instrument.  The UKHSA National Microbiology Framework was used for this procurement, which allows for direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Wood",
        "email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74498",
      "name": "Agena Bioscience GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE5",
        "locality": "Hamburg",
        "postalCode": "22761",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Gasstrasse 18 | Haus 5 | 22761 Hamburg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.agenabio.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "HRB57315",
        "legalName": "Agena Bioscience GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 0408996760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008011-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 528410.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008011-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}