Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Stoke on Trent City Council wishes to appoint a suitable contractor for the upgraded of the generator system at multiple sites. This includes the repurpose of an existing generator at one site.
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Generators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Generators (31120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,710 | 5 median · 62.2 average (512 of 1,710 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (609 of 1,710 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 140 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 140 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c887 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075155-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 09:32:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075155-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions and queries to be made via https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 075155-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065158-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075155-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold Evalutation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generator Replacements (Civic Centre & Cromer Rd) - HDG/2025/981",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:32:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075155-2026",
"description": "Deadline for submission extended until 21st Aug 12noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council wishes to appoint a suitable contractor for the upgraded of the generator system at multiple sites. This includes the repurpose of an existing generator at one site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and queries to be made via https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075155-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold Evalutation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generator Replacements (Civic Centre & Cromer Rd) - HDG/2025/981",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:32:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075155-2026",
"description": "Deadline for submission extended until 21st Aug 12noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council wishes to appoint a suitable contractor for the upgraded of the generator system at multiple sites. This includes the repurpose of an existing generator at one site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and queries to be made via https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065158-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold Evalutation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generator Replacements (Civic Centre & Cromer Rd) - HDG/2025/981 ",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:25:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council wishes to appoint a suitable contractor for the upgraded of the generator system at multiple sites. This includes the repurpose of an existing generator at one site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and queries to be made via https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}