← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Generator Replacement Works

Buyer: London Fire Brigade →

Participate on londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Fire Brigade
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£400,000
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of the existing generators with new fully automatic mains failure generators to provide backup power to the mechanical and electrical services at five fire stations: Beckenham, Bromley, Kingston, Wandsworth and Woodford.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building installation work 45300000Electrical installation work 45310000Other electrical installation work 45317000Electrical installation work of pumping equipment 45317100Electrical installation work of transformers 45317200Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus 45317300Electrical installation work of filtration equipment 45317400Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of the existing generators with new fully automatic mains failure generators to provide backup power to the mechanical and electrical services at five fire stations: Beckenham, Bromley, Kingston, Wandsworth and Woodford.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Mar 2026 to 8 May 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building installation work, Electrical installation work, Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work of pumping equipment, Electrical installation work of transformers, Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus, Electrical installation work of filtration equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,1454 median · 26.2 average (2,570 of 10,145 with a bid count)3.8 average (2,840 of 10,145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1663 median · 19.1 average (319 of 1,166 with a bid count)3.8 average (339 of 1,166 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9357 median · 6.6 average (7 of 935 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 935 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ef4e
Latest release ID079979-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 09:26:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-16
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025tender079979-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T09:26:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168422",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Replacement of the existing generators with new fully automatic mains failure generators to provide backup power to the mechanical and electrical services at five fire stations: Beckenham, Bromley, Kingston, Wandsworth and Woodford.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of filtration equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Replacement Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of the existing generators with new fully automatic mains failure generators to provide backup power to the mechanical and electrical services at five fire stations: Beckenham, Bromley, Kingston, Wandsworth and Woodford.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168422",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "BR3 4LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beckenham – 8 Beckenham Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 079979-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T09:26:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168422",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Replacement of the existing generators with new fully automatic mains failure generators to provide backup power to the mechanical and electrical services at five fire stations: Beckenham, Bromley, Kingston, Wandsworth and Woodford.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of filtration equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Replacement Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of the existing generators with new fully automatic mains failure generators to provide backup power to the mechanical and electrical services at five fire stations: Beckenham, Bromley, Kingston, Wandsworth and Woodford.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168422",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "BR3 4LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beckenham – 8 Beckenham Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}