← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Generator Replacement Works at the Horton

Buyer: Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxford University Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Value£600,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The works comprise the design development, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement standby generator and all associated equipment, builder’s work, controls, connections and enabling works required for a complete and operational solution.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Generators 31120000Generator units 31122000Construction work 45000000Installation services of generators 51111200Construction work for buildings relating to health 45215100

Lot details

Lot 1

The works comprise the design development, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement standby generator and all associated equipment, builder’s work, controls, connections and enabling works required for a complete and operational solution.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 19 Mar 2027

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Generators, Construction work, Generator units, Installation services of generatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Generators (31120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,9245 median · 55.8 average (602 of 1,924 with a bid count)5.7 average (719 of 1,924 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14682 median · 2.9 average (35 of 68 with a bid count)1.4 average (36 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1274 median · 4 average (2 of 127 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d4a8
Latest release ID070971-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 17:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070971-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T18:16:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66474",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the design development, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement standby generator and all associated equipment, builder’s work, controls, connections and enabling works required for a complete and operational solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "31122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generator units"
          },
          {
            "id": "51111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Replacement Works at the Horton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise the design development, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement standby generator and all associated equipment, builder’s work, controls, connections and enabling works required for a complete and operational solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66474",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tracy Githieya",
        "email": "tracy.githieya@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070971-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T18:16:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66474",
    "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the design development, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement standby generator and all associated equipment, builder’s work, controls, connections and enabling works required for a complete and operational solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "31122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generator units"
          },
          {
            "id": "51111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Replacement Works at the Horton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise the design development, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement standby generator and all associated equipment, builder’s work, controls, connections and enabling works required for a complete and operational solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66474",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tracy Githieya",
        "email": "tracy.githieya@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}