Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →
View official notice ↗Official source
The contract is for the provision of a general (residual) and recyclate/food waste disposal service at Lancaster University.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06121b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062155-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 10:24:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037582-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062155-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055825-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037582-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 008065-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062155-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:24:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06121b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "General Waste (Lot One) and Recyclate & Food Waste (Lot Two) Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of a general (residual) and recyclate/food waste disposal service at Lancaster University.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Waste and Recyclate & Food Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 + 1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18616",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18616",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:24:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adherence to collection schedule",
"description": "Attendance on site as specified in general (residual) waste and recyclate/food waste collection schedule",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Provision",
"description": "Responsiveness to ad hoc collection/clearance of general (residual) waste and recyclate/food waste requests from bin stores from Facilities Manager within 24 hours\nEmergency general (residual) waste clearance and recyclate/food waste request within 4 hours\nBin Stores are left clean and tidy after each collection.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Management Information",
"description": "Monthly provision of management information as detailed in the general (residual) and recyclate/food waste contract specification within the required timeframes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062155-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:24:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06121b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "General Waste (Lot One) and Recyclate & Food Waste (Lot Two) Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of a general (residual) and recyclate/food waste disposal service at Lancaster University.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Waste and Recyclate & Food Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 + 1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18616",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18616",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:24:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adherence to collection schedule",
"description": "Attendance on site as specified in general (residual) waste and recyclate/food waste collection schedule",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Provision",
"description": "Responsiveness to ad hoc collection/clearance of general (residual) waste and recyclate/food waste requests from bin stores from Facilities Manager within 24 hours\nEmergency general (residual) waste clearance and recyclate/food waste request within 4 hours\nBin Stores are left clean and tidy after each collection.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Management Information",
"description": "Monthly provision of management information as detailed in the general (residual) and recyclate/food waste contract specification within the required timeframes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T15:45:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06121b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Waste (Lot One) and Recyclate & Food Waste (Lot Two) Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:45:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "General Waste (Lot One) and Recyclate & Food Waste (Lot Two) Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a general (residual) and recyclate/food waste disposal service at Lancaster University.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037582-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T13:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06121b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General (Residual) Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year-long extensions are available, subject to performance and mutual agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contractor is required to undertake the following: \nThe contractor is required to inspect and empty all general (residual) waste Eurobins in Lancaster University bin stores at the locations and on the days specified.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed on contract examples, service delivery, health and safety, sustainability, KPIs, and contract management responses."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed on price to supply"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Recyclate & Food Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year-long extensions are available, subject to performance and mutual agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lancaster University operates a system of segregation of bulk recyclates at source. Four bulk recyclate streams are separated and stored in external Eurobins/Wheelie bins pending collection by the contractor, these comprise: \n•\tmixed paper & cardboard\n•\tmixed glass\n•\tplastic/metal packaging\n•\tfood.\nThe contractor is required to undertake the following: \nThe contractor is required to inspect and empty all recyclate Eurobins and food waste wheelie bins in Lancaster University bin stores at the locations and on the days specified.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed on contract examples, service delivery, health and safety, sustainability, KPIs, and contract management responses."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed on price to supply"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Waste (Lot One) and Recyclate & Food Waste (Lot Two) Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"description": "To view the ITT documents, please register on In Tend (or log-in if you already have an account).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "037582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T13:19:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, LA1 4YW, is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of a general (residual) and recyclate/food waste disposal service at Lancaster University. \nThis tender is split into two lots: Lot 1 - General (Residual) Waste and Lot 2 - Recyclate & Food Waste.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home\nPlease view and submit tender documentation via In-Tend. Tender submissions not sent via In-Tend will not be considered.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008065-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T13:53:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06121b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General, Recyclate, and Food Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancaster University is looking to re-tender its waste collection services.\nCurrently, our general waste collection service is provided by one supplier, and our recyclate collection is provided by another. We also plan to include food waste collection, a service that we have implemented on campus as part of the Simpler Recycling legislation, as part of one of these Lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:53:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "In order to take part in this pre-market engagement, please email me before 5pm on 12th February 2026 at l.v.edwards@lancaster.ac.uk and I will issue you with a form containing questions we have for interested suppliers.\nPlease note: The University of Lancaster (\"the University\") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).\nThe University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}